Caledonia Secondary Student Alaina Hoffman was recognized as a scholarship and academic award recipient during ceremonies June 16 at the REM Lee Theatre. (Caledonia Secondary School photo)

Caledonia Secondary Student Alaina Hoffman was recognized as a scholarship and academic award recipient during ceremonies June 16 at the REM Lee Theatre. (Caledonia Secondary School photo)

Scholarships aid student post-secondary endeavours

Caledonia grads receive recognition

In a continuing sign of the return of larger gatherings, Caledonia Secondary School graduating students, family members, friends, school staff and scholarship and bursary donors gathered June 16 at the REM Lee Theatre to recognize graduates receiving scholarships and academic awards.

This was the first scholarship ceremony since 2019 and those in attendance witnessed 56 graduating students receiving $161,260. Of that amount, $137,910 came from local sources while $25,850 came from external sources.

For Robin MacLeod, a retired Caledonia Secondary administrator and counsellor, the evening marked the conclusion of another year for the Northwest Scholarship Foundation.

A registered charity formed in 1977, the foundation encourages donations leading toward scholarships for graduating students and acts as a steward of the money it receives.

“It’s wonderful to see the support that’s provided for the students,” said MacLeod who has been involved with the foundation since 2000 and, as of last year, became its chair.

“It’s good to see the students have some help. For many students, this is a real expression of encouragement.”

The foundation manages two types of scholarships — ones in which there sufficient monies invested so that either a set amount is paid out or the annual interest is paid out and ones which depend upon an annual donation.

About 90 per cent of the scholarships handled by the foundation are for Caledonia students with the rest going to other high schools in the region, said MacLeod.

While the foundation is responsible for managing the monies entrusted to it, decisions about recipients rest with schools or with sponsors.

Scholarship contributors range from service clubs to athletic groups to professional groups to businesses and individuals. Often the name of a scholarship stems from a bequest or a memorial.

The following is a list of both scholarships and Caledonia Grade 12 academic award recipients.

EXTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Schulich Leader Nominee, Chris Simms

Coast Mountain Administrators’ Association, Amelia Donnan, $500

Technicon, Kathryn Whitehead $2,500

Teamsters, Local Union 31, Amelia Donnan $2,500

Northern Health Regional District Kitimat-Stikine Scholarship, Jamie Maher, $2,500

Skate Canada – Caribou North Central Region, Brianne Monsen, $350

Coast Mountain Administrator’s Association, Amelia Donnan, $500

Skeena Sawmills Scholarship, Kaleb Morris, $1,000; Jamie Maher, $1,000; Amelia Donnan, $1,000

ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIPS

University of Saskatchewan, Mikyle Strydom, $2,000

McGill University, Ariadna Sullivan, $12,000

DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIPS

Sixteen recipients — to be confirmed in September

Avery Back, $1,250

Bronwen Bennett, $1,250

Avneet Dhillon, $1,250

Ameila Donnan, $1,250

Kiarra Fernandes, $1,250

Mattea Fewer, $1,250

Alaina Hoffman, $1,250

Marielle Ingenhut, $1,250

Brian Lee, $1,250

Juliet Lukasser, $1,250

Brianne Monsen, $1,250

Danica Nenninger, $1,250

Shyla Peden, $1,250

Riley Pedro, $1,250

Leo Strimbold, $1,250

Mikyle Strydom, $1,250

PROVINCIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

BC Achievement Recipients will be announced after August 31

BC Excellence, Ariadna Sullivan — nominee

GOVERNOR-GENERAL’S ACADEMIC MEDAL

Christopher Simms

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Avery Back, Terrace Youth Soccer Association’s George Bujtas Memorial, $400; Malo Family, $1,500

Garin Bahr, LNG Canada STEM, $2,500; Emil and Mary Froese Memorial Fund, $2,000

Eva Barnett, KitsumKalum Farmer’s Institute Legacy, $500

Hamish Beardsell, City West, $750; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $750

Bronwen Bennett, Ian Bagg Commemorative, $500; Terrace Community Forest, $1,000; Terrace Downtown Lions Club Fund, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $250

Kelsyn Bowal, Terrace Insurance Brokers, $500; MNP Alan M. McAlpine Memorial, $400;

Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Darrah Bowles, Horizon Dental, $1,500; Rick Chan Class of 1998 ,$500

Caelyn Christensen, Alpenglow Scholarship, $1,000; Dawn Martin Commemorative, $1,000; Rio Tinto Alcan, $1,000

Elysium Cleveland, LNG Canada STEM, $2,500; Terrace District Teachers’ Union, $600

Dylan Currie, Terrace and District Community Services Society, $500; Vijaya Hedberg Fund, $1,000; Shannon Murdoch Memorial Grit Scholarship, $500

Grace Davidson, Hope for Vic-Tori Fund, $500; Denise Law Memorial, $1,000; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,000

Isaac Davies, LNG Canada STEM, $750; Richard and Paul King Memorial, $500; Dudley Little Memorial Fund, $200; Terrace and District Teachers’ Union, $600

Jemilla DeFreitas, Terrace and District Community Services Society, $500; Four Rivers Co-op, $800

Denham Dejong, Tom Mack Memorial Fund, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,250;

Farren Devcic, Cameron Kerr Memorial Fund, $1,000; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,000

Avneet Dhillon, CUPE Local 2012/City of Terrace Employees, $300; Terrace and District Credit Union Legacy Fund, $1,000; Clarence Michiel Memorial Fund, $600; Bill and Helene McRae Scholarship, $500

Amelia Donnan, Enbridge Northern Gateway, $1,750;

Kiarra Fernandes, Terrace and District Community Services Society, $500; City of Terrace: Freemen, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Mattea Fewer, Social Justice, $500; Jennifer Lang Memorial, $2,000; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500;

Ben Franco, Larry Swanson Memorial, $500; Terrace Timbermen Oldtimers Hockey Club, $750; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $250

Jalynn Gibson, Angela M. Young Memorial Fund, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,000

Aubrey Gingles, Sound Investments, $1,000; R. E. Sheridan Memorial Fund, $250; Lifetouch Canada, $250

Maia Guerriero, Terrace and District Arts Council, $1,000; Mount Remo Back Country Society, $1,000, Class of 1974 Heather Webb Memorial, $500

Maddox Hahne, Mamie Eva Emily Kerby Memorial Fund, $250; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Warren Harrison, Ken Simons Memorial/Ken’s Trucking, $1,000; Allan Cameron Memorial Trades Fund, $500; Gordon Coulter Memorial, $500

Savannah Haugan, Vijaya Hedberg Fund, $1,000

Alaina Hoffman, Rotary Club of Terrace, $3,000

Marielle Ingenhut, Edward Gray Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Marilyn and Andy Brodie Fund, $500; Laura Lee Memorial, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Logan Kluss, Terrace Youth Soccer Association’s George Bujtas Memorial, $600; Royal Bank, $500; Walter Yeo Memorial, $600; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Brian Lee, Old Age Pensioners’ Organization, Branch 73/(Happy Gang Centre), $600; Terrace Water Polo Association Fund, $500; Terrace Youth Basketball Association, $500;

Johanna Lee, Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial Fund, $2,500; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $500; Skeena Diversity, $500

Mateo Lima, Northern Way Counselling, $500; CUPE Local 2012/City of Terrace Employees, $300; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Reese Link, RCMP Terrace Detachment, $950; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Juliet Lukasser, Terrace Blueback Swim Club, $600

Madison Macdonald, Sebastian Downing Memorial Fund, $500; Coast Mountain College Trades Department, $500; Max Botelho Memorial Trades, $1,000

Jamie Maher, Terrace Medical Society, $1,500

Brianne Monsen, Dr. Victor Hawes Memorial, $750; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Kaleb Morris, LNG Canada STEM, $2,500

Aila Morton, Terrace Community Foundation, $1,000; Skeena Cellulose Company Fund, $500; Triton Environmental Consultants, $500

Jackson Mulder, Terrace Youth Soccer Association’s George Bujtas Memorial, $400; Curtis Billey Player Development Fund, $500; Terrace Bar Association, $1,000; Richard McDaniel Memorial, $750;

Terrace and District Teachers’ Union, $600; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $500

Danica Nenninger, Women in the Wind Heather Webb Memorial, $910

Shyla Peden, Terrace Youth Soccer Association’s George Bujtas Memorial, $600; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,000

Riley Pedro, Darshan Singh More Memorial Fund, $1,000; Junior and Mags Gingles, $1,000; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Kayden Porter, Terrace Dentists, $500; Cedar Coast Dental, $500; Pacific Northwest Music Festival, $500

Payton Prevost, Northern Way Counselling, $500; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Bailee Rema, Terrace and District Community Services Society, $500; Frank Morris Memorial Fund, $300; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,000

Lucas Schibli, Thornhill Firefighters Association, $500; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $500

Briana Simms, Class of 1988, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $1,000

Chris Simms, Canadian Parents for French, Terrace Chapter, $650; Tentanda Via Fund, $1,000; LNG Canada STEM, $2,500; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Jessi Smith, Hope for Vic-Tori Fund, $500; Caledonia Parent Advisory Council, $250; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Leo Strimbold, Terrace and District Teachers’ Union, $600; LNG Canada STEM, $2,000

Mikyle Strydom, John and Norah Ryan, $1,000; Skeena Valley Rotary Club, $500; John and Ellen Bastin Memorial, $300

Ariadna Sullivan, Caledonia Recognition of Excellence in honour of John Chen-Wing, $3,000; Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial Fund, $400

Nathyn Sutton, George Viereck Memorial, $1,000; Thornhill Firefighters Association, $500; Rick Chan Class of 1998, $500

Kathryn Whitehead, Duane Evanoff Memorial, $500

Brynn Wolfe, Terrace and District Teachers’ Union, $600; Terrace Medical Society, $1,500

COURSE AWARDS

Career Life Connections 12, Christopher Simms

English 12, Mattea Fewer and Ariadna Sullivan

Transition to Adulthood 12, Riley Pedro

Calculus 12, Christopher Simms

Pre-Calculus 12, Garin Bahr and Bronwen Bennett

Fitness and Conditioning 12, Jackson Mulder

Anatomy and Physiology 12, Christopher Simms and Jackson Mulder

Chemistry 12, Christopher Simms

Geology 12, Ariadna Sullivan

Physics 12, Christopher Simms

Lange et culture de la francophonie 12, Christopher Simms

Comparative Cultures 12, Mattea Fewer and Johanna Lee

Genocide Studies 12, Mattea Fewer

Psychology 12, Grace Davidson

Drafting 12, Amelia Donnan

Engine and Drivetrain 12, Warren Harrison

Engineering 12, Garin Bahr

Woodwork 12, Farren Devcic

Media Arts 12, Marielle Ingenhut

Instrumental Music 12: Concert Band, Nathyn Sutton

Musical Theatre 12, Marielle Ingenhut

Photography 12, Riley Pedro

PROGRAM AWARDS

Visual Arts, Riley Pedro

Sciences, Christopher Simms

Performing Arts, Marielle Ingenhut

Humanities, Mattea Fewer

CALEDONIA OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Alaina Hoffman and Christopher Simms

AwardsScholarships