TALL walking puppets from the Skeena Diversity Society added colour and motion to the Riverboat Days 2011 parade held today.

TALL walking puppets from the Skeena Diversity Society added colour and motion to the Riverboat Days 2011 parade held today.

Parade entrants show pride in community

A COMBINATION of returning crowd favourites and new entries provided a welcome to spectators who dared rainy weather to enjoy the 2011 version of the Riverboat Days parade in Terrace today.

  • Jul. 30, 2011 10:00 a.m.

A COMBINATION of returning crowd favourites and new entries provided a welcome to spectators who dared rainy weather to enjoy the 2011 version of the Riverboat Days parade in Terrace today.

New entrants included a float and walkers from the Portugeuse community and a float and dancers from the Terrace Bangra Club.

The Gitwinksihlkw marching band from the Nass Valley provided hand-clapping traditional marching band music.

Riverboat Days Queen Jean Thomson and Riverboat Days Captain Nirmal Parmar waved to the crowd while seated in the back of a convertible.

The parade, organized by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 13, featured the branch’s colour guard in the front.

The Riverside Music Festival, Northwest Community College, local drag racers and the Skeena Valley Baptist Church also had floats in the parade.

The parade is one of the highlights of Riverboat Days which officially got underway yesterday. Fireworks take place tonight at 11 pm from Ferry Island. For those wanting a taste of the northwest, Kitsumkalum is hosting a salmon barbecue beginning at 1 pm today and lasting until 6 pm.

 The Terrace Pipes and Drums placed second in the bands category while the Gitwinksihlkw marching band placed first.

In the walking category, third place went to the Elephant’s Ear Bistro and its donkey, second went to the Little House on the Prairie kids effort and first went to the Provincial Networking Group.

In the vehicle category, third went to the Skeena Valley Baptist Church, second to the vehicle and horse combination of the Totem Saddle Club and first went to the Skeena Diversity Society.

For non commercial, third went to the Terrace Nisga’a Society, second to the Punjabi Cultural Society and first to the Riverside Music Festival.

In the commercial category, third went to the City of Terrace, second to the Peaks Gymnastics Club and first to Heritage Park.

The dance group from Kitseguecla was named best dance group.

And the best overall parade entry went to the Northern Motor Inn which created a crowd-pleasing steam locomotive complete with smoke.

The six parade judges were unanimous in their choice of the Northern Motor Inn.

The ambitious float took two weeks to construct.