Pure Movements Dance Company performing “Cards” during the 53rd annual Pacific Northwest Music Festival, which ran from April 12-28. (Ken Juniper photo)

Scholarship and award winners from 53rd Pacific Northwest Music Festival

More than 135 awards, scholarships, and trophies were handed out last week

More than 135 awards, scholarships, and trophies valued at over $13,000 were handed out last week at the conclusion of the 53rd annual Pacific Northwest Music Festival (PNMF). The two-week event drew 1,500 entries from across the northwest.

“The highlight of the two-weeks was the Gala Night on Saturday because it’s the best representation of the whole festival,” said Bonnie Juniper, president of PNMF. “It was fabulous.”

Performances are spread over two-weeks in front of adjudicators, who look back over all the performances afterwards and pick one from each of the junior, intermediate and senior levels.

This year’s adjudicators include Joslin Romphf Dennis, a soprano singer who has performed in prestigious venues like Carnegie Hall in New York City, and dancer Twyla Taylor who has choreographed several musicals, including Beauty and the Beast.

READ MORE: Performers gearing up for 53rd Pacific Northwest Music Festival

While every year brings something different, the festival ran smoothly according to Juniper. She also stressed that the focus of PNMF should not be on winning anything, but the quality and growth of the performance itself.

“Everyone that takes part is a winner because you don’t know what it took to get them up there,” Juniper said over the phone.”For some children, just to be part of it and get the courage to go up and perform is a huge challenge that they’ve overcome.”

Approximately 4,000 people from Smithers, Houston, Prince Rupert and the surrounding area grace the stage over the course of the festival, with participants ranging in age from five-years-old newcomers to 80-year old retirees.

This year’s winners are:

SCHOLARSHIPS

Most Outstanding Junior Performer, Munson Family Scholarship – $250, Matthew McDicken

Most Outstanding Intermediate Performer, Rio Tinto Alcan Scholarship – $500, Julia Yoo

Most Outstanding Senior Performer, Knights of Columbus Scholarship – $1000, Bailey Rae

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Brass – Intermediate, Fusion Eyecare Doctors of Optometry Award – $150, Rowan Coosemans

Brass – Senior, Northwest Counselling Centre Award – $200, Autumn Dimitrov

Dance – Junior, Flynn Award – $100, Braya Kluss

Dance – Intermediate, Cote Award – $150, Hannah Graham

Dance – Senior, Gemmas Boutiques Award – $200, Gianna Evans

Guitar – Junior, Copperside Food Award – $100, Mark Pietralla

Guitar – Intermediate, Rotary Club of Terrace Award – $150, Ty Giesbrecht

Guitar – Senior, Terrace Home Hardware Building Centre Award – $200, Deirdre Lind

Piano – Junior, Terrace Academy of Music Award – $100, Nathan Bahr

Piano – Intermediate, Crystal Thomas Award – $150, Julia Yoo

Piano – Senior, Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award – $200, Nicole Hepting

Speech Arts – Junior, Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award – $100, Gianna Vandenberg

Speech Arts – Intermediate, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 Award – $150, Iris Striker

Strings – Junior, Canadian Tire Award – $100, Erilyn Nicklie

Strings – Intermediate, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 Award –$150, Jayden Rogers

Vocal – Junior, Ginny Lowrie Award – $100, Azilynn Pushong

Vocal – Intermediate, Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award – $150, Aria Viveiros

Vocal – Senior, Leah Owens Memorial Award – $200, Brenna Axelson

Woodwind – Junior, Terrace Community Band Award – $100, Tawney Cooper

Woodwind – Intermediate, Jim Steele Memorial Award – $150, Sasha Haldane

Woodwind – Senior, Alice Chen-Wing Memorial Award – $200, Nicole Hepting

Most Outstanding Multidisciplinary Performer – Cote Family Award – $500, Bryn Giesbrecht

BAND

McDaniel Trophy, Junior Stage Band, Skeena Morning Jazz Band

McDonalds Restaurant Trophy, Level B200 or B300 Band, Skeena Grade 9 Wind Ensemble

Munson Enterprises Award, Senior Stage Band – $500, Caledonia Jazz Band

Rio Tinto Alcan Trophy, Most Promising Band – Level B400, Caledonia Concert Band

Terrace Community Band Trophy, Grade 6-8 Band, Prince Rupert Middle School Grade 6

XI Beta Mu Trophy, Most Promising Band, Levels B500 and B600, Terrace Community Band

BRASS

Geier Waste Services Award, Highest Mark Junior Brass Solo – $100, Rowan Coosemans

J. Coosemans Award – Brass, Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Brass Solo – $100, Autumn Dimitrov

CHORAL

Bank of Montreal Trophy, Secondary School Choir, Caledonia Concert Choir

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award – Choir, Community and Church Choirs – $100, Veritas School Grade 3

Rotary Club of Terrace Award – Choir, Primary School Choir – $100, Veritas School Grade 4

DANCE

Art in Motion Award – Ballet, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Group – $75, Dance Unlimited “Santa Maria”

Art in Motion Award – Contemporary Duet, Highest Mark Contemporary Duet – $100, Gillian Jardim and Katrina Duong

Art in Motion Award – Contemporary Solo, Highest Mark Contemporary Solo – $75, Julian Hunt

Art in Motion Award – Stage, Highest Mark Intermediate Stage Dance Group – $75, Contemporary Collective “Love is Blind”

Cafenara Coffee Shop Award – Dance, Highest Mark Senior Jazz Dance Solo – $100, Gillian Jardim

Carlson Award, Highest Mark Jazz Interpretation Solo – $100, Bailey Rae

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award – Variety, Highest Mark Variety Dance Solo – $75, Lola Clouthier

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award – Ballet, Highest Mark Ballet Musical Interpretation Solo – $75, Gillian Jardim

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award – Modern, Highest Mark Modern Dance Solo – $75, Kaia Jackson

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award – Tap, Highest Mark Tap Dance Solo – $75, Katrina Duong

Comfort Award, Highest Mark Dance Duet – $75, Gianna Evans and Kathy Nguyen

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award – Acrobatic, Highest Mark Acrobatic Solo -$50, Ruby Ferlaino

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award – Ballet, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo – 10 and under – $50, Henna Gill

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award – Jazz, Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo – $50, Taylor Jackson

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award – Music Theatre, Highest Mark Music Theatre Dance Solo – $50, Selena Home

Eileen Harrell Memorial Award, Highest Mark Song and Dance Solo – $100, Coral Fitzsimmons

Free Elements Dance Studio Award – Lyrical, Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Solo – $100, Hannah Graham

Free Elements Dance Studio Award – Modern, Highest Mark Modern Musical Interpretation – $100, Gillian Jardim

McDonalds Restaurants Award – Dance, Highest Mark Senior Stage Dance Groups – $100, Contemporary Collective “Still Here”

MNP LLP Award, Highest Mark Original Dance Choreography – $50, Bailey Rae

Prince Rupert Arts Council Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo – 11 and 12 – $75, Taylor Jackson

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award – Lyrical Dance, Highest Mark Junior Lyrical Solo – $75, Braya Kluss

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award – Street Dance, Highest Mark Street Dance Solo – $75, Julian Hunt

Rotary Club of Terrace Trophy – Dance, Highest Mark Junior Stage Dance Group, Dance Unlimited “Stop Cats”

Spectrum City Dance Award, Highest Mark Jazz Group – $100, E-Motion “Din Da”

Woodd Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet – 13 to Open – $150, Bronwen Bennett

GUITAR

Neifer Family Award, Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Classical Guitar Solo – $100, Ty Giesbrecht

Tchernoussoff Award, Highest Mark Junior Classical Guitar Solo – $50, Jacob Baltz

MISCELLANEOUS

Anne Townsend Trophy, Grades K-7 Enthusiasm and Musicality (Adjudicator’s Choice), Veritas School Grade 1

Horizon Dental Award, Highest Mark Older Beginners – $75, Gianna Kaldenhoven

James MacFarlane Memorial Award, Best Overall Adult/Child Presentation – $75, Matthew and Daryl McDicken

PIANO

Al Lehmann Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers – $100, Nina Gibaldi

Allan Dubeau Award, Highest Mark Senior 20th and 21st Century Composers – $100, Julia Yoo

Canadian Tire Award – Piano, Highest Mark Senior Canadian Composers – $100, Matthew McDicken

Carlyle Shepherd and Co Award, Highest Mark Senior Pianoforte Solo – $100, Nicole Hepting

Eugene H. Thomas Award, Highest Mark Senior Bach – $125, Matthew McDicken

Fusion Eyecare Doctors of Optometry Award – Piano, Highest Mark Popular Selections – $100, Nina Gibaldi

J. Coosemans Award – Piano, Highest Mark Romantics – Other than German and Chopin – $100, Julia Yoo

Janet Felber Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Piano Conservatory, Deanna McDicken

Jean and Frank Froese Memorial Award, Highest Mark Junior Bach – $100, Fiona Riesen

Kitimat Music Scholarship Society Award, Highest Mark Sonatina – $100, Camryn Oliveira

Leffler-Stephens Award, Highest Mark Junior Baroque Composers – $50, Brianna Kinney

Life Labs Award, Highest Mark Junior Canadian Composers – $50, Madeleine Johnson

Nechako Northcoast Construction Award – Piano, Highest Mark Junior Pianoforte Solo – $50, Teresa Kim

Northern Savings Credit Union Award, Highest Mark Piano Duets, Trios, or Quartets – $150, Joe Cote and Sam Bond

Noteworthy Piano Service Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Baroque Composers – $75, Kate Durrant

Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award – Piano, Highest Mark Chopin – $75, Madison Sommerfeld

Phillips Family Award, Highest Mark Sonata or Concerto – $100, Matthew McDicken

Pizza Hut Award, Highest Mark French Impressionists – $75, Michaela Matthews

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award – Piano, Highest Mark Beethoven – $75, Aurora Cooper

Ray Johnson Award, Highest Mark Senior Piano Conservatory – $100, Matthew McDicken

Rotary Club of Terrace Award – Piano, Highest Mark Intermediate Canadian Composers – $75, Ezralynn Pachal

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #13 Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Piano Conservatory – $50, Andrea Watt

Terrace Kinsmen Award, Highest Mark Junior 20th and 21st Century Composers – $75, Lia Crump

Tim Hortons Award, Highest Mark Intermediate 20th & 21st Century Composers – $75, Ally Feduniak

Warner Bandstra Brown Award, Highest Mark German Romantics – $100, Madison Sommerfeld

Westland Insurance Award, Highest Mark Mozart and Haydn – $75, Deanna McDicken

SPEECH ARTS

Crampton Personal Law Corp Award, Highest Mark Poetry and Prose – Duets and Trios – $75, Johanna Hecker and Jasmine Smith

Eila and Glenys George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking – 2nd year & up – $50, Chiara Roldo

Eila George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking – 1st year – $50, Ethan Kietzmann

Elan Travel Ltd. Award, Highest Mark Narrative Dramatic Poetry Senior – $100, Tiyanee Stevens

Michael Strymecki Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Kindergarten to Gr 3), Uplands Elementary Grade 2

Mike and Joan Brady Award, Highest Mark Lyric Poetry Senior – $100, Natasha Johnson

Misty River Books Award – Poetry, Highest Mark Lyric Poetry Intermediate – $75, Erica Rogers

Misty River Books Award – Recital Group, Highest Mark Recital Group – $75, Iris Striker

On Cue Players Award – 12 and under, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry – $100, Rohan Cooper

On Cue Players Award – 13 and over, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry – $130, Gianna Vandenberg

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award – Speech Arts, Highest Mark Narrative Dramatic Poetry Intermediate – $75, Claire Demelo

Robin McColl Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Lyric Poetry Junior, Rohan Cooper

Rotary Club of Terrace Award – Speech Arts, Highest Mark Narrative Dramatic Poetry Junior – $50, Maiya Odell

Royal Bank Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Grades 4 to Open), Kildala Elementary Chorus

Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award, Highest Mark Group Presentations – $100, Terrace Youth Speech Arts Troupe

Superior Linen Award, Highest Mark Improvisation and Mime – $75, Tiyanee Stevens

Terrace Concert Society Award, Highest Mark Prose – $100, Rohan Cooper

Terrace Little Theatre Award, Highest Mark Dramatic Arts – $100, Iris Striker and Gianna Tetz

Terrace Ministerial Association Award, Highest Mark Bible Reading Solo, Michaela Matthews

STRINGS

Cafenara Coffee Shop Award – Strings, Highest Mark Strings Conservatory – $100, Jayden Rogers

Maple Ridge Forestry Award, Highest Mark Harp – Intermediate and Senior – $100, Julia Yoo

Haldane Award, Highest Mark Junior Harp – $50, Tawney Cooper

Harold Douglas Brown Memorial Award, Highest Mark Strings – Junior – $50, Erilyn Nicklie

Royal Bank Award, Highest Mark Strings – Intermediate – $50, Cheneille Hall

Sandy Farkvam Award, Highest Mark Strings – Senior – $100, Julia Yoo

Terrace Symphony Orchestra, Highest Mark Strings Duets, Trios or Ensembles – $100, Inveraray Flute and Harp Choir “The Dark Island”

VOCAL

Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award – Vocal, Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre – $50, Azilynn Pushong

Ambur Braid Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Duet, Trio, or Quartet – $100, Kai Janzen, Ben Carter, Seth Carter, Brooke Viveiros

Bandstra Transportation Award, Highest Mark Vocal Conservatory Classes – $100, Brooke Viveiros

Dr. B. L. Phillips Award, Highest Mark Classical Vocal Duets, Trios, Ensembles – $100, Madison McCann and Jacquelyn Townsend

J. Coosemans & R. Hollett Award – Vocal, Highest Mark 20th & 21st Century Composers Solo – Int to Open$100, Aria Viveiros

Kitimat Concert Association Award, Highest Mark Pop Vocal – $100, Rey Andrew Palapar

Lorraine Johnstone Memorial Award, Highest Mark 20th & 21st Century Composers Solo – Junior – $100, Azilynn Pushong

National Car Rental Award, Highest Mark Junior Vocal Solo – $50, Calyna Peteski

Nechako Northcoast Construction Award – Vocal, Highest Mark Intermediate Music Theatre – $75, Paige McKay

Rotary Club of Terrace Award – Vocal, Highest Mark Music Theatre Ensemble or Production Number – $150, Inveraray Music Intermediate Ensemble “Coffee (In a Cardboard Cup)”

Sine Nomine Award, Highest Mark Folk Song Solo – $100, Aria Viveiros

Spotless Cleaners Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo – $75, Julia Yoo

Theatre Alive Society Award, Highest Mark Senior Music Theatre – $100, Julia Yoo

Totem Furniture & Appliances Award, Highest Mark Senior Vocal Solo – $100, Brenna Axelson

WOODWIND

Bank of Montreal Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Junior – $50, Tawney Cooper

Horizon Dental Award – Woodwind, Highest Mark Woodwind or Brass Duets, Trios and Ensembles – $100, Bryn Giesbrecht, Beth Sheppard, and Jacquelyn Townsend

J. Coosemans & R. Hollett Award – Flute, Highest Mark Woodwind Baroque Solo – $100, Sasha Haldane

N & D Stephens Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Conservatory Solo – $100, Nicole Hepting

R. Tabata Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Senior – $100, Jacquelyn Townsend

Terrace and District Arts Council Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Intermediate – $75, Sasha Haldane


 


brittany@terracestandard.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

 

Winners of the scholarship awards on April 28. From left: Matthew McDicken, piano, $250 Munson Family Junior Scholarship; Julia Yoo, strings, $500 Rio Tinto Alcan Intermediate Scholarship; Bailey Rae, dance, $1000 Knights of Columbus Senior Scholarship. (Ken Juniper photo)

Just Posted

Terrace and Thornhill school board trustee candidates: why they’re running

There are two open positions in Terrace, one in Thornhill

Four marijuana stores looking at Terrace

The potential purveyors working through application process

Letter on FPTP calls for a rebuttal

Dear Editor, Mr. Martin’s letter (Unease over referendum; Oct/11/18) calls for a… Continue reading

Fix the downtown: council candidates hear from voters

Related issues of addictions, housing feature prominently at All Candidates Forum

Who will represent you on city council?

Terrace’s eight candidates tell us why they’re running for a seat

VIDEO: First legal cannabis purchases as midnight strikes in eastern Canada

Newfoundland and Labrador was the first province to kick off the sale of cannabis, just after midnight local time

Boeser tallies in OT as Canucks beat Penguins 3-2

Vancouver wins without star rookie Pettersson

Mayor of Kamloops says ‘history has been made’ with vote on B.C.’s lone pot shop

The store to be run by the province in B.C.’s Interior is opening Wednesday as pot sales become legal across Canada

New bus route to ‘replace’ Greyhound along Trans-Canada Highway

Rider Express Transportation says they will soon begin a bus service from Winnipeg to Vancouver

U.S. pot firm urges Trump to deny Canadian producers ‘competitive advantage’

The challenge for U.S. firms lies in the fact that while recreational cannabis is legal in nine states and medicinal pot in 22 others, it remains illegal under federal law

Government says imprisoned Canadian terror suspects must face consequences

Public Safety Minister Ralph Goodale showed little sympathy Tuesday for such individuals who now want to return to Canada

How rules for inmate segregation in Canada will change under Bill C-83

Federal government proposing changes to rules around inmates in federal correctional institutions

Canada Post union issues strike notice; rotating strikes could begin Monday

Union says rotating strikes will begin if agreements aren’t reached with bargaining units

Carole James avoids questions on B.C.’s payroll tax (with video)

Green MLA Adam Olsen cites huge tax increase for local business

Most Read