2012 Skeena Valley Fall Fair results

THE REVITALIZED fall fair saw lots of entries in its many contests and here is the complete list of the winners.

Skeena Valley Fall Fair 2012 Entry Winners

•    Vegetables

•    Onions:  First:   Isabella  Lang; Second:  Alec Mitchell; Third: Ken Downs

•    Other bulb vegetables:  First:  Yvette Favron; Second:  Norma Kerby; Third: Sandy Watson

•    Fruit Vegetable:

i. Tomato:  First:    Betty Barton; Second:  Gerry Jackylock;  Third: Lisa Hamer

ii. Cucumber:  First:   Christine Eide; Second:   Betty Barton; Third: Bo Derkson

•     Pumpkin:  First:   Ken Adair; Second:   Jonah Gagnon; Third: Norma Kerby

•    Zucchini:  First:  Norma Kerby;  Second:   Mary Haigh; Third:  Christine Eide

•    Leaf Vegetable:  First:  Bonnie Schultz;  Second:  Norma Kerby; Third: Reece Babar

•    Beets:  First:  Sandy Watson; Second:   Gail Morrison; Third: Jessica Hogg

•    Carrots:  First:   Christine Eide; Second:  Lisa Hamer;  Third: Isaac Albert

•    Seed vegetables –  Beans and Peas:  First:   Judy Tessaro; Second:   Yvette Favron; Third: Christine Eide

•    Potatoes:  First:   Mary Haigh; Second:   Mary Haigh; Third: Norma Kerby; Solveig Adair

•    Herbs:  4 kinds:   First:   Reece Babar; Second:   Mary Haigh; Third: Alec Mitchell

•    Other:  First:  Betty Barton;  Second:   Mary Haigh; Third: Norma Kerby

•    Oddest-shaped vegetable:  People’s Choice:  First:  Betty Barton; Second:  Meghan Boules;  Third: Norma Kerby


•    Fruit

•    Apples:  First:  Solveig Adair;  Second:  Yvette Favron;  Third: Mary Haigh

•    Berries:  First:   Mary Haigh; Second:   Judy Tessaro; Third: Betty Barton

•    Stone Fruit – Plums, Peaches, Apricots:  First:   Caitlin Preston

•    Nuts grown in Skeena Valley:  First:   Norma Kerby

•    Most exotic fruit grown in Skeena Valley:  First:  Fiona Broome


•     Eggs

•     Largest chicken egg: First: Cheryl Pelletier;  Second:   Greg Ross; Third: Mary Haigh

•    Smallest chicken egg:  First: Angie Healey  Second:   Khanlarian Family; Third: Cheryl Pelletier

•    Oddest  egg – People’s Choice:  First:   Thayna Healey; Second:   Greg Ross; Third:  Khanlarian family


•     Flowers

•     Marigold:  First:   Connie Barton

•    Gladiolus:  First:   Magdala Chary

•    Dahlia:  First:  Anita Ziegler; Second:   Mary Haigh; Third: Judy Eisner

•    Sunflower:  First:   Greg Ross Second: Mary Haigh

•    Sweet Pea:  First & Second:   Marianne Weston; Third: Judy Eisner

•    Rose

i. Single:  First: Mary Haigh

ii. Grouping:  First:   Mary Haigh

•    Flowering Vine:  First:   Sara Albert

•    Any variety (single): First:   Connie Barton; Second:   Carol Laird

•    Any variety (grouping):  First:   Jemilla DeFreitas; Second:   Lisa Hamer

•    Mixed flower arrangement locally-grown flowers:  People’s Choice: First:  Mary Haigh

•    Tea-cup Bouquet:  People’s Choice:  First:   Judy Eisner


•     Canning/Drying

•     Fruit:  First:   Mary Haigh; Second:  Sara Albert; Third: Mary Haigh

•    Vegetable:  First:   Judy Eisner

•    Pickles: First:   Dorothy Barton; Second:  Judy Tessaro; Third:  Brenda & Amy Parfitt

•    Fish: First: Mary Haigh

•    omit

•    Jams & Jellies: First & Second:   Judy Tessaro; Third: Brenda & Amy Parfitt

•    Most Unusual Canning – People’s Choice:  First:   Anita HeHhh Hein;  Second:   Third:

•    Dried:

ii.     Fruit:  First:   Kim Woodd


•      Honey

First:   Rudi Peters; Second:  Yvette Favron


•     Home Baking

•    Cakes:  First:   Isaac Albert; Second:  Kallie Albert  Third: Sara Albert.

•    Pies:  First:  Kallie Albert

•    Cookies:  First:   Gayle Holtom; Second:   Isaac Albert; Third: Michele & Steve Prouse

•    Squares:  First:  Michele & Steve Prouse;  Second: Amber Hansen

•    Breads:  First:  Cathy Vanderberg; Second:   Meredith Skimson

•    Sweet Breads:  First:   Cathy Vanderberg; Second:   Meta Westerhof; Third:Melanie Auxander


•     Arts and Crafts

a.     Painting: First:  Dorothy-Agatha Jedrzejczyk; Second:   John Roders; Third: Mangala Chary

b.    Drawing: First:  Michele & Steve Prouse; Second:   Julia Prouse; Third: Webb Family

c.     Collage: First:   Mangala Chary; Second:  Maria Ringma; Third: Eryn Struyk

d. Woodworking:  First:   Angie Healey; Second:   Greg Misner ; Third: Magdalene Vandenburg

e. Paper based creations: First:  Caitlin Preston; Second:   Kim Woodd

f. Jewelry: First:   Valerie Preston; Second:  Kim Woodd; Third: Norma Kerby

g. Up-cycled: most creative re-use of material to make something new – People’s Choice:  First:   Brenda Parfit; Second:   Joan Conway; Third:  Mangala Chary

h.     Other: metal craft, felting, etc:  First:   Finley Hayes


9. Local Craft and Nature Finds

b.    Cedar Bark Craft: hat, roses, baskets, etc.: First:   Peter Thomas McKay; Second:   Colby Bowles


10. Quilting

a.    Strip Piecing:  First:  Monique Malenfant;  Second:  Helen Hoffman; Third: Patricia Weissner

c.    Applique:   First:   Caitlin Preston; Second:  Valerie Preston; Third: Sarah Jane Railton

d.    Best of Quilting—People’s Choice:  First:   Helen Hoffman; Second:   Caitlin Preston; Third:  Patricia Weissner.


11. Needle Arts

b.   Knitting/Crochet: First:  Dolores Devost;  Second:  Anita Hein;  Third:  Valerie Preston

c.   Needlework: First:  Monique Malenfant;  Second:   Helen Hoffman; Third: Val Preston

d.   Sewing:  First:  Barbara Tetz;  Second:   Meghan Bowles; Third: Cecile Favron

Best of Needle Arts—People’s Choice:  First:   Anita Hein;  Second:   Monique Malenfant; Third:   Helen Hoffman


12. Pottery

b.     Bowl: First:   Jude Hardcastle; Second:   Meghan Bowles

c.     Other:  First:  Jude Hardcastle

Best of Pottery—People’s Choice:  Jude Hardcastle


13. Writing

b.     Poetry:  First:  Andre Favron;   Second:   Webb Family


14. Best Scarecrow

First:   Sofia Hogg-Perry


15. Zucchini Racing

a.    Fastest:  Isaac & Kallie Albert

b.    Furthest:  Isaac & Kallie Albert

c.     Best Decorated – People’s Choice:  Kayden Downs


16.  Photography

a.  People: First: Heather Hayes; Second: Heather Laine  Third:  Thayna Healey

b. Animals: First: Todd Bellamy;  Second: Cori Hamilton; Third:  Heather Laine

•    Landscape:  First: Heather Hayes; Second:  Todd Bellamy


Just for Children

People’s Choice:

a.    Vegetable Creation: First:   Hannah & Leila Francoeur; Second:   Gianna Tetz; Third: Thayna Healey

b.   Smallest Vegetable:  First:    Zyan Healey;  Second:  Meghan Bowles;  Third: Kallie Albert.

c.    Biggest Vegetable:  First:   Little Timbers Family Daycare;  Second:   Isaac Albert

•     Lego Creation:  James Boulier

f.  Contents of Little Red Riding Hood’s Basket to take to Grandma’s House:  Thayna Healey

Just Posted

Moose hunting restrictions proposed to help balance population and allocation

Regulation options set to move forward with input by April or May 2018

Province to boost ER services at Mills Memorial

Money to add salaried doctor positions

Province opens public input on policing standards

The move flows from recommendations of the Missing Women Commission of Inquiry

Terrace hockey player breaks all-time points record in Major Midget League

Prospects are bright for Mason Richey, suiting up this fall with the West Kelowna Warriors

Ottawa proposes restricted pot labels, packages

Packaging will include red stop sign with marijuana leaf and ‘THC’

How to keep local news visible in your Facebook feed

Facebook has changed the news feed to emphasize personal connections. You might see less news.

Golden Knights win 4-1, remain undefeated against Canucks

Vegas gets points from 12 players in dominating effort versus Vancouver

Alberta budget plans for Trans Mountain expansion

Finance Minister Joe Ceci says expected revenues will be factored into budget forecasts

Proposed gun bill attacked by gun owners and shooting victims

The federal government tabled the bill today in order to tighten the sale and tracking of firearms

New anti-radicalization centre in the works for B.C.

Centre aims to help ‘vulnerable individuals on the path to radicalization’ before they turn to crime

Terrace Interiors Ltd. to close after 56 years

The interior paint store will shut its doors on May 10

B.C. bravery, public service honoured by Governor General Julie Payette

UVic basketball coach Kathryn Shields inducted into Order of Canada

Most Read