Northwest Regional Airport Manager Carman Hendry and manager of airport development Dave Kumpolt show their Newsmaker of the Year Award with comedy-ventriloquist Norma McKnight (and puppet) accompanying them.

Business excellence awards spotlight best of city

Held Saturday, Oct. 24, the awards gala brought together the movers and shakers of the Terrace business and volunteer communities

  • Mon Oct 26th, 2015 9:00am
  • News

Winners in thirteen categories had their moment in the spotlight Saturday at the 2015 Business Excellence Awards hosted by the Terrace & District Chamber of Commerce.

Held in the banquet hall of the Terrace Sportsplex this year, which was a change from last year’s venue at the Best Western, the event featured wine, gourmet buffet spread, and even a performance by comedy-ventriloquist act The Norma McKnight Show.

“Overall we are very pleased with how the gala went,” said chamber executive director Erika Magnuson-Ford. “We made a lot of major changes and they seemed to be very well received.”

Winners:

Community Booster Award: Sasa Loggin of Skeena Diversity Society (Runners up: Back Country Horsemen of BC and Jeanette Anderson)

Company of the year: The Puckered Pig Mobile Bistro (Runners up: Hawkair, Misty River Books)

Contributor to the Arts: Robin MacLeod, organizer of high school musicals at Caledonia (Runners up: Terrace Public Library and Kelsey Wiebe, curator of the Heritage Park Museum)

Customer Service: Chill Soda Shop Terrace (Runners up: Rick & Michelle Williams of Beyond Burgers and Carrie Olson of the Staples Copy Centre)

Employee of the Year: Christian Theberge of Shames Mountain (Runners up: Jocelyn Lebell of Hawkair and Shelley Houston from My Fitness Centre)

Executive of the Year: Brian Gascon, owner of Terrace’s Canadian Tire (Runners up: Jay Dilley of Hawkair and Marilyn Lissimore of TDCSS)

Home-Based Business: Blunt Hair Studio (Runners up: In Bloom Spa and Sovereign Caskets)

Newsmaker of the Year: Northwest Regional Airport (Runners up: Briana Greer of Terrace Scouts and Northwest Communtity College)

Renovation of the Year: Sherwood Mountain Brewhouse (Runners up: Blue Fin Sushi Bar and Timber Mart-Irly Bird)

Rookie of the Year: Puckered Pig Mobile Bistro (Runners up: Butter Salon and Xanders Coffee)

Tourism Excellence: My Recreational Mountain Co-Op (Runners up: Kermodei Tourism Society and Gemma’s Boutique)

Volunteer of the Year: Blain Kluss (Runners up: Dave McNeice and Anna da Silva)

Chamber’s Choice Award: Northern Savings Credit Union