HERE’S a list of Caledonia 2017 grad scholarship and bursary recipients.
EXTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Armstrong Kin Club, Breanna De Sousa $800
Terrace &District Community Services Society, Joshua Evans $500 and Jag Kang $500
Nick Kollias, Cassidy Broughton $500
AFFNO, Tiana Devost $500
LNG Canada, Julian Burkett $2,500 and Michael Wraight $2,500
ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIPS
Grande Prairie Regional College, Cameron Golder $1,000
UNBC Rotary Club of Terrace Rotary Bursary, Mark Fisher $850
UNBC BCR Group of Companies, Susan Fleming $1,250
Northwest Community College, Tiana Devost $2,000 and Lexi Shinde Lexi Shinde $2,000
University of Victoria, Hayley Houlden $1,500, Hannah Bilash $2,000 and Ally Moldenhauer $2,500
McGill University, Zihan Zhao $3,000
University of Northern British Columbia Scholars, Marrick Zips $22,000 and Carter Durando $22,000
DOGWOOD DISTRICT AWARDS
Twenty-one recipients to be confirmed in September with each winning $1,250 - Nathan Archer, Hannah Bilash, Julian Burkett, Tiana Devost, Mark Fisher, Susan Fleming, Karolane Gagnon, Cameron Golder, Briana Greer, Jalen Holland, Emma Kenmuir, Correina McNeice, Ally Moldenhauer, Brittany Peden, Shivohn Peters, Shaylynn Sampson, Amber Schulte, Lexi Shinde, Mya Siemens, Zihan Zhao and Marrick Zips
Provincial BC Excellence
Nominee, Shivohn Peters
LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Nathan Archer, Allan Cameron Memorial Trades Fund $500 and Nadine Turner – Hope for Vic-Tori $500
Ashton Archibald, MNP—Alan M. McAlpine Memorial $500
Emily Auckland, Angela M. Young Memorial Fund $500 and Skeena Cellulose Company Fund $500
Hannah Bilash, Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial Fund $2,500 and Steve Kietzmann $900
Julian Burkett Northwest Community College Trades Department $500
Colton Carrita, Tentanda Via $1,000
Spencer Champion, Nick Kollias $350 and Terrace Water Polo Association $500
Michael Demelo, Nick Kollias $500
Tiana Devost, Caledonia Parent Advisory Committee $1,000, Canadian Parents for French $650 and Les Watmough Memorial Fund $500
Carter Durando, Caledonia Endowment $2,600
Owen Farkvam, Nick Kollias $350 and Triton Environmental Consultants $500
Mark Fisher, Nadine Turner—Hope for Vic-Tori $500, Terrace Minor Hockey Association-Larry Swan Memorial $500 and Terrace Youth Soccer Association-Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial $750
Susan Fleming, Sound Capital $1,000 and Terrace Community Band $1,000
Gillian Frank, Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local 2012, City of Terrace Employees $300, Northwest Education 88 Foundation-Harold Cox Commemorative $450 and Terrace &District Credit Union Legacy Fund $1,000
Karolane Gagnon, Kinsmen Club—Richard McDaniel Memorial $750
Dylan Georges, CityWest $750 and The Grit—Shannon Murdoch Memorial Fund $500
Cameron Golder, Rio Tinto Alcan $1,000
Briana Greer, Skeena Diversity $500 and Vanderhoof &District Co-operative Association $800
Jalen Holland, Kinsmen Club—Dr. Victor Hawes Memorial $750, Skeena Valley Rotary Club—Renaud Fontaine Memorial, $500 and Terrace Youth Basketball Association $500
Hayley Houlden, Terrace &District Community Services Society $500 and West Fraser—Walter Yeo Memorial $450
Morgan Irwin, Harris $200 and Northern Savings Credit Union—George Viereck Memorial $1000
Sarah Jepsen-Dooley, Terrace &District Arts Council $1,000
Bronwen Juergensen, Mamie Eva Emily Kerby Memorial Fund $250 and Northern Savings Insurance &Westland Insurance-Terrace Insurance Brokers $500
Emma Kenmuir, Caledonia Athletics $500, Caledonia Parent Advisory Committee $1,000, Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial Fund $350 and Malo Family $1,000
Dominick Koncek, Kinsmen Club—Laura Lee Memorial $500
Correina McNeice, Clarence Michiel Memorial Fund $300 and Kitsumkalum Farmers Institute Legacy Fund $500
Tori Milhomens, City of Terrace—Freemen $500 and Vijaya Hedberg $400
Ally Moldenhauer Dudley Little Memorial Fund $200 and Terrace Medical Society $1,500
Brianna Ouellet, Terrace &District Community Services Society $500
Cassidy Pavao, Caledonia Parent Advisory Committee $500 and Marilyn and Andy Brodie Fund $500
Brittany Peden, Terrace Youth Soccer Association—Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial and Thornhill Firefighters Association $500
Shivohn Peters, Rotary Club of Terrace $3,000
Shayne Prins, Terrace District Teachers Union $1,500 and Barb Shannon—Tom Mack Memorial $500
Jennifer Rempel, Denise Evanoff—Duane Evanoff Memorial $500 and Kinsmen Club—Gordon Coulter Memorial $500
Clayton Rose, Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local 2012, City of Terrace Employees $300 and Terrace Timbermen Oldtimers Hockey $750
Shaylynn Sampson, Skeena Valley Rotary Club $500 and Terrace Downtown Lions Club Fund $500
Amber Schulte, Colleen Froese—Emil and Mary Froese Memorial $500, Frank Morris Memorial Fund $300 and Rick Chan $1,000
Jordan Scott, Northwest Education 88 Foundation —John and Ellen Bastin Memorial $450 and Royal Bank $500
Lexi Shinde, Darshan Singh More Memorial Fund $500, R. E. (Bob) Sheridan Memorial Fund $250 and Terrace District Teachers Union $1,200
Mya Siemens, Junior and Mags Gingles $1,000, Nick Kollias $500, RCMP $265 and Terrace Bar Association $750
Harminder Takhar, Old Age Pensioners Organization $600 and Terrace Blueback Swim Club $300
Kieron Vick, Mt. Remo Backcountry Society $500
Conor Watt, Isabel Johnston—Richard and Paul King Memorial $500
Michael Wraight, Northwest Community College Trades Department $500 and Terrace District Teachers Union $300
Zihan Zhao, Caledonia Parent Advisory Committee $500 and Terrace Medical Society $1,500
Marrick Zips, Caledonia Parent Advisory Committee $500, Horizon Dental $1,500, Nick Kollias $350 and Pita Pit $500