Braya Kluss won the Most Outstanding Junior Performer Scholarship and the Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo. Here she performs Folding Chair at the Gala Night.

Scholarship and award winners from the 52nd Pacific Northwest Music Festival

SCHOLARSHIPS

Most Outstanding Jr. Performer, Munson Family Scholarship, $250, Braya Kluss

Most Outstanding Intermediate Performer, Rio Tinto Alcan, $500, Madison Sommerfeld

Most Outstanding Sr. Performer, Knights of Columbus, $1,000, Kevin Eastman &Nicole Hepting (tie)

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Brass – Intermediate, Fusion Eyecare Doctors of Optometry – $150, Tiyanee Stevens

Dance – Junior, Flynn Award – $100, Taylor Jackson

Dance – Intermediate, Cote Award – $150, Gianna Evans

Dance – Senior, Gemmas Boutiques Award – $200, Gillian Jardim

Guitar – Junior, Copperside Foods Award – $100, Mark Pietralla

Guitar – Intermediate, Rotary Club of Terrace Award – $150, Ty Giesbrecht

Piano – Junior, Terrace Academy of Music Award – $100, Camryn Oliveira

Piano – Intermediate, Crystal Thomas Award – $150, Claire Kim

Piano – Senior, Al Lehmann – $100, Jeremy Baker

Piano – Senior, Acadia Northwest Mechanical – $100, Jeremy Baker

Speech Arts – Junior, Park Avenue Medical Clinic – $100, Zachary Carlyle

Speech Arts – Intermediate, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 – $150, Emily Andrews

Speech Arts – Senior, Munson Family – $200, Magda Vandenberg

Strings – Junior, Canadian Tire – $100, Jayden Rogers

Strings – Intermediate, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 – $150, Julia Yoo

Strings – Senior, Terrace Home Hardware Bulding Centre, $200, Bryn Giesbrecht

Vocal – Junior, Ginny Lowrie Award – $100, Brooke Viveiros

Vocal – Intermediate, Park Avenue Medical Clinic – $150, Julia Yoo

Woodwind – Junior, Terrace Community Band – $100, Natasha Johnson

Woodwind – Intermediate, Jim Steele Memorial – $150, Sasha Haldane

Woodwind – Senior, Alice Chen-Wing Memorial – $200, Emily Barron

Most Outstanding Multidisciplinary Performer – Cote Family – $500, Julia Yoo

BAND

McDaniel Trophy, Junior Stage Band, Prince Rupert Middle School Jazz Band

McDonalds Restaurant Trophy, Level B200 or B300 Band, Skeena Middle School Concert Band

Munson Enterprises Award, Senior Stage Band – $500, Charles Hays Secondary Jazz Band

Rio Tinto Alcan Trophy, Most Promising Band Level B400, Caledonia Concert Band

Terrace Community Band Trophy, Grade 6 – 8 Band, Mt. Elizabeth Middle School Concert Band

XI Beta Mu Trophy, Most Promising Band, Levels B500 &B600, Terrace Community Band

BRASS

Geier Waste Services Award, Highest Mark Brass Solo – $100, Tiyanee Stevens

CHORAL

Bank of Montreal Trophy, Secondary School Choir (Adjudicators Choice), Caledonia Concert Choir

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award – Community and Church Choirs (Adjudicators Choice) – $100, Sine Nomine

Rotary Club of Terrace Award – Primary School Choir – $100, Veritas Voices Children’s Choir

Terrace Kinsmen Trophy, Elementary School Choir, Veritas Grade 4

DANCE

Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Group – $75, Contemporary Collective “Off to the Races”

Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Contemporary Duet or Trio – $100, Pure Movements “Familiar”

Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Contemporary Solo – $75, Gillian Jardim

Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Stage Dance Group – $75, Pure Movements “Loss”

Cafenara Coffee Shop Award, Highest Mark Senior Jazz Dance Solo – $100, Gillian Jardim

Carlson Award, Highest Mark Jazz Musical Interpretation Solo – $100, Karlie Fudger

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Variety Dance Solo – $75, Nathania-Marie Cam

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Ballet Musical Interpretation Solo – $75, Kennedy Gill

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Modern Dance Solo – $75, Kennedy Gill

Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Tap Dance Solo – $75, Catherine Phuong

Comfort Award, Highest Mark Dance Duet or Trio – $75, Gillian Jardim and Hannah Graham

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Acrobatic Solo – $50, Katie Van

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo – 10 and under – $50, Cassidy Kawaguchi

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo – $50, Braya Kluss

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Dance Solo – $50, Lola Clouthier

Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Song and Dance Solo – $50, Lola Clouthier

Free Elements Dance Studio Award, Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Solo – $100, Gillian Jardim

Free Elements Dance Studio, Highest Mark Modern Musical Interpretation – $100, Gianna Evans

McDonalds Restaurants Award, Highest Mark Senior Stage Dance Groups – $100, E-Motion “Wedding or Not”

MNP LLP Award, Highest Mark Original Dance Choreography – $50, Bailey Rae

Prince Rupert Arts Council Trophy, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo – 11 and 12, Bronwen Bennett

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Junior Lyrical Solo – $75, Taylor Jackson

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Street Dance Solo – $75, Kennedy Gill

Rotary Club of Terrace Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Stage Dance Group, Dance Unlimited “It’s Organic”

Spectrum City Dance Award, Highest Mark Jazz Group – $100, E-Motion “New Drop Style”

Woodd Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet – 13 to Open – $150, Lexi Schinde &Jordan Scott (tie)

GUITAR

Neifer Family Award, Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Classical Guitar Solo – $100, Ty Giesbrecht

Tchernoussoff Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Classical Guitar Solo, Mark Pietralla

MISCELLANEOUS

Anne Townsend Trophy, Grades K-7 Enthusiasm and Musicality – Adjudicators Choice, Ecole Mountainview – Grade 1/2

Flying Fish Award, Highest Mark Original Composition (Music, Vocal, or Speech) – $50, Rohan Cooper &Kai Jenzen (tie)

James MacFarlane Memorial Award, Best Overall Adult/Child Presentation – $75, Sam, Angela and Eleanor Bond &Julia and Sonny Yoo (tie)

Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Older Beginners – $75, Emily Gunn

PIANO

Al Lehmann Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers – $50, Matthew McDicken

Allan Dubeau Award, Highest Mark Senior 20th &21st Century Composers – $100, Nicole Lofroth

Canadian Tire Award, Highest Mark Senior Canadian Composers – $100, Matthew McDicken

Carlyle Shepherd &Co Award, Highest Mark Senior Piano Solo – $100, Nicole Hepting

Eugene H. Thomas Award, Highest Mark Senior Bach – $125, Jeremy Baker

Fusion Eyecare Doctors of Optometry Award, Highest Mark Popular Selections – $100, Kendra Ewald

J. Coosemans Award, Highest Mark Romantics – Other than German and Chopin – $75, Madison Sommerfeld

Janet Felber Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Piano Conservatory, Iona Riesen

Jean and Frank Froese Memorial Award, Highest Mark Junior Bach- $100, Camryn Oliveira

Kitimat Music Scholarship Society Award, Highest Mark Sonatina – $100, Bryn Giesbrecht

Leffler-Stephens Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers, – $50, Matthew McDicken

Life Labs Award, Highest Mark Junior Canadian Composers, – $50, Deanna McDicken

Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark Junior Piano Solo – $50, Claire Kim

Northern Savings Credit Union Award, Highest Mark Piano Duets, Trios or Quartets – $150, Matthew and Deanna McDicken &Claire and Kate Kim (tie)

Noteworthy Piano Service Award, Highest Mark Junior and Intermediate Baroque Composers – $75, Angela Rajendram

Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award, Highest Mark Chopin – $75, Madison Sommerfeld

Phillips Family Award, Highest Mark Sonata or Concerto – $100, Hobley McCosker

Pizza Hut Award, Highest Mark French Impressionists – $75, Lyndsay Silvestre

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Beethoven – $75, Matthew McDicken

Ray Johnson Award, Highest Mark Senior Piano Conservatory – $100, Matthew McDicken

Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Canadian Composers – $75, Yohannes Vandenberg

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #13 Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Piano Conservatory – $50, Dominic Schmidt

Terrace Kinsmen Award, Highest Mark Junior 20th &21st Century Composers – $75, Kate Byrne

Tim Hortons Award, Highest Mark Intermediate 20th &21st Century Composers – $75, Angela Rajendram

Warner Bandstra Brown Award, Highest Mark German Romantics – $100, Nicole Hepting

Westland Insurance Award, Highest Mark Mozart and Haydn – $75, Madison Sommerfeld

SPEECH ARTS

Crampton Personal Law Corp Award, Highest Mark Poetry and Prose – Duets and Trios – $75, Jamie and Caeli Casey

Eila and Glenys George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking – 2nd year and up – $50, Joseph Pouland

Eila George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking – 1st year – $50, Claire Hernes

Elan Travel Ltd. Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Senior – $100, Tiyanee Stevens

Michael Strymecki Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Kindergarten to Gr 3), Veritas Catholic School Grade 2

Mike and Joan Brady Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Senior – $100, Iris Striker

Misty River Books Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Intermediate – $75, Ana Purita

On Cue Players Award, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry – 12 and under – $100, Rohan Cooper

On Cue Players Award, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry – 13 and over – $130, Magda Vandenberg

Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Intermediate – $75, Gianna Vandenberg

Robin McColl Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Junior, Claire Hansen

Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Junior – $50, Sebastian Cooper

Royal Bank Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Grades 4 to Open), Kildala Elementary Grade 5

Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award, Highest Mark Group Presentations – $100, All Girls Shakespeare Troupe

Superior Linen Award, Highest Mark Improvisation and Mime – $75, Sophia Zanardo

Terrace Concert Society Award, Highest Mark Prose – $100, Kevin Eastman

Terrace Little Theatre Trophy, Highest Mark Dramatic Arts, Kevin Eastman

Terrace Ministerial Association Award, Highest Mark Bible Reading Solo, Angelo Raposo

STRINGS

Cafenara Coffee Shop Award, Highest Mark Strings Conservatory – $100, Jayden Rogers

Eagle Ridge Forestry Award, Highest Mark Harp – Intermediate and Senior – $100, Sasha Haldane

Haldane Award, Highest Mark Junior Harp – $50, Hannah Link

Harold Douglas Brown Memorial Award, Highest Mark Strings – Junior – $50, Erilyn Nicklie

Royal Bank Award, Highest Mark Strings – Intermediate and Senior – $50, Julia Yoo

Terrace Symphony Orchestra, Highest Mark Strings Duets, Trios or Ensembles – $100, Inveraray Harp Quartet “Flowers of Edinburgh”

VOCAL

Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre – $50, Benjamin Carter

Ambur Braid Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Duet, Trio or Quartet – $100, Brooke, Aria and Eden Viveiros

Bandstra Transportation Award, Highest Mark Vocal Conservatory Classes – $100, Julia Yoo

Dr. B. L. Phillips Award, Highest Mark Classical Vocal Duets, Trios, Ensembles – $100, Inveraray Senior Vocal Ensemble “The Sound of Silence”

Kitimat Concert Association Award, Highest Mark Pop Vocal – $100, Jared and Jordyn Dumont

Lorraine Johnstone Memorial Award, Highest Mark 20th &21st Century Composers Solo – $100, Paige McKay

N&D Stephens Award, Highest Mark Classical Group – $100, Julia Yoo

National Car Rental Award, Highest Mark Junior Vocal Solo – $50, Azilyn Pushong

Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Music Theatre – $75, Paige McKay

Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Ensemble or Production – $150, Inveraray Music Intermediate Ensemble “Double Trouble”

Sine Nomine Award, Highest Mark Folk Song Solo – $100, Julia Yoo

Spotless Cleaners Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo – $75, Aria Viveiros

Theatre Alive Society Award, Highest Mark Senior Music Theatre – $100, Katherine Oscovai

Totem Furniture &Appliances Award, Highest Mark Senior Vocal Solo – $100, Sophia Zanardo

WOODWIND

Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Conservatory Solo – $100, Nicole Hepting

Bank of Montreal Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Junior – $50, Sasha Haldane

Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Duets, Trios and Ensembles – $100, Inveraray Flute &Harp Choir

R. Tabata Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Senior – $100, Emily Barron

Terrace and District Arts Council Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Intermediate – $75, Rosie Beschke

 

Elijah Stephens performs Greensleeves at the Gala Night.

Benjamin Carter performs The Wonderful Thing about Tiggers at the Gala Night. He also won the Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre award.

Aria Viveiros performs I Know It’s Today at the Gala Night. She also won the award for Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo.

Bryn Giesbrecht performs Spanish Dance at the Gala Night. She won an award of excellence in Senior Strings and a piano award for Highest Mark Sonatina.

Just Posted

TDCSS to end on-campus daycare service

NWCC committed to finding licenced provider to fill space

Terrace teen honoured at Commonwealth writing competition

Ariadna Sullivan among 12,000 entrants vying for top awards

VIDEO: Researchers rely on drones to survey aftermath of B.C. wildfires

UBC researchers are using aerial drones to study the historic 2017 wildfires in the province

Rent continues to rise in Prince Rupert, drops in Terrace

A report from Canadian Mortage and Housing Corporation shows the average rent has risen by $132

Cops targeting risky behaviour, auto crime

Holiday campagaigns aim to keep roads safe, valuables protected

Pool upgrade on budget, slightly behind

Completion is set for March 30, and opening will likely be late-April, early-May

B.C. woman brain injured in crash as a baby gets $1.1 million in damages

Trial heard the woman was 16 months old, being carried by her mother when they were both hit

Court denies WestJet’s bid to toss out discrimination lawsuit of former worker

Mandalena Lewis is suing WestJet over allegations of gender-based discrimination

VIDEO: 3 months later, rescued sea lion released back into ocean

The young animal was found in Campbell River three months ago

Sagmoen neighbours recall alleged hammer attack

Woman was screaming outside Maple Ridge townhouse in 2013

Accused B.C. drug smuggler to be extradited

Supreme Court of Canada upholds extradition order for accused Shuswap drug smuggler, Colin Martin

One convicted, two cleared in 2014 deaths of men in B.C.’s Cariboo

Andrew Jongbloets convicted of manslaughter in deaths of Matthew Hennigar, 23 and Kalvin Andy, 22

Firefighter dies, thousands more take on California blaze

This is second death linked to the Thomas fire, northwest of Los Angeles

AHUS patient Shantee Anaquod is home for Christmas

Less than a month after receiving first dose of $750K drug, 23 year old healthy enough to go home

Most Read