AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
Brass - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Crystal Thomas Award - $150, Peter Nicholson
Brass - Senior 16 to 25-years-old, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 Award - $200, Andrew Johnstone
Dance - Senior 16 to 25-years-old, Gemmas Boutiques Award - $200, Kendal Ruygrok
Guitar - Junior 12-years-old and under, Copperside Foods Award - $100, Eileen Flach
Guitar - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Rotary Club of Terrace Award - $150, Sarah Flach
Piano - Junior 12-years-old and under, Terrace Academy of Music Award - $100, David Leite
Piano - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Northern Industries Ltd. Award - $150, James Ryeburn
Speech Arts - Junior 12-years-old and under, Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award - $100, Hailey Murdoch
Speech Arts - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Dr. J. D. Zucchiatti - $150, Sophia Zanardo
Strings - Junior 12-years-old and under, Canadian Tire Award - $100, Malcolm Neifer
Strings - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Terrace Vision Care Award - $150, Taya Haldane
Strings - Senior 16 to 25-years-old, Rona Centre Award, $200, Sandra Yoo
Vocal - Junior 12-years-old and under, Ginny Lowrie Award - $100, Julia Yoo
Vocal - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award - $150, Miranda Juergensen
Woodwind - Junior 12-years-old and under, Terrace Community Band - $100, Emily Barron
Woodwind - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, The Jim Steele Memorial Award - $150, Taya Haldane
Scholarships
Most Outstanding Jr. Performer, Terrace Water Polo Association, $250, Gillian Jardim, Dance
Most Outstanding Intermediate Performer, Rio Tinto Alcan, $500, Caitlin Leblanc, Dance
Most Outstanding Sr. Performer, Knights of Columbus, $1,000, tie, Andrea Pedro, Piano and Graeme Linton, Vocal
Band
Dr. REM Lee Band Award Senior Stage Band - $100 Caledonia Jazz Band
McDaniel Trophy Junior Stage Band Skeena Jazz Band
McDonalds Restaurant Trophy Level B200 or B300 Band Skeena Grade 9 Band
Rio Tinto Alcan Trophy Most Promising Band, Level B400 Caledonia Concert Band
Terrace Community Band Trophy Grade 6 - 8 Band Centennial Christian Gr. 6/7 Band
XI Beta Mu Trophy Most Promising Band, Levels B500 & B600 Terrace Community Band
Brass
Elan Travel Ltd. Award Highest Mark Brass Solo, Senior to Open - $100 Andrew Johnstone
Geier Waste Services Award Highest Mark Bras, Duets Trios and Ensembles – $100 Autumn Dimitov and Jenna Cullbreath
Rotary Club of Terrace Award - Percussion Highest Mark Percussion - $75 Chance Soden
Superior Linen Award Highest Mark Brass Solo, Junior to Intermediate - $75 Peter Nicholson
Choir
Bank of Montreal Trophy Secondary School Choir (Adjudicators Choice) Caledonia Concert Choir
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Choir Community and Church Choirs (Adjudicators Choice) - $100 Pacific Mist Chorus
Rotary Club of Terrace Award - Choir Primary School Choir - $100 Uplands Grade 1 and Uplands Grade 2
Terrace Kinsman Trophy Elementary School Choir Ecole Mountainview Ensemble
Dance
All Season Source for Sports Award - Dance Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo - $50 Isobel Leblanc
Art in Motion Award - Ballet Highest Mark Classical Ballet Group - $75 “A Ghost Ball” Contemporary Collective
Art in Motion Award - Contemporary Highest Mark Contemporary Solo - $75 Caitlin Leblanc
Art in Motion Award - Contemporary Duet or Trio Highest Mark Contemporary Duet or Trio - $100 “Strings Attached” Justine Venditelli / Jessica Bruce
Art in Motion Award - Stage - Highest Mark Intermediate Stage Dance Group - $75 “On Earth as it is in Heaven” Contemporary Collective
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award - Dance Highest Mark Senior Jazz Dance Solo - $100 Hannah Cam
Carlson Award Highest Mark Jazz Musical Interpretation Solo - $100 Maisson Gill
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Variety Highest Mark Variety Dance Solo - $75 Aoife Tighe
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Ballet Highest Mark Ballet Musical Interpretation Solo - $75 Kennedy Gill
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Modern Highest Mark Modern Dance Solo - $75 Caitlenn Bull
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Tap Highest Mark Tap Dance Solo - $75 Hannah Cam
Comfort Award Highest Mark Dance Duet or Trio - $75 “Shake and Pop” Katrina Duong and Gillian Jardim
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award Acrobatic Highest Mark Acrobatic Solo - $50 Ava Vandenburg
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Ballet Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo - 10 and under - $50 Hannah Graham
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Music Theatre Highest Mark Music Theatre Dance Solo - $50 Caitlenn Bull
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Song/Dance Highest Mark Song and Dance Solo - $50 Lola Clouthier
McAlpine & Co Award Highest Mark Original Dance Choreography - $50 Isobel Leblanc
McDonalds Restaurants Award - Dance Highest Mark Senior Stage Dance Groups - $100 “A Perfect Lie” Contemporary Collective
Prince Rupert Arts Council Trophy Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo - 11 and 12 Gillian Jardim
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Dance Highest Mark Street Dance Solo - $75 Holly Watson
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Lyrical Highest Mark Junior Lyrical Solo - $75 Gillian Jardim
Rotary Club of Terrace Trophy - Dance Highest Mark Junior Stage Dance Group”Grace” E-motion
Sophia’s School of Dance Award - Lyrical Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Solo - $100 Hannah Cam
Sophia’s School of Dance Award - Modern Highest Mark Modern Musical Interpretation - $100 Caitlin Leblanc
Spectrum City Dance Award Highest Mark Jazz Group - $100 “Crazy Love” E-Motion
Woodd Family Award Highest Mark Classical Ballet - 13 to Open - $100 Tylie Wong
Guitar
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award - Guitar Highest Mark Non Classical Guitar Solo - $50 Solomon Johnson
High Mountain Tonewood Award Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Classical Guitar Solo - $100 Sarah Flach
Phillips Family Award Highest Mark Classical Guitar, Duet, Trios, Ensembles - $100 Leilanty Trio
Tchernoussoff Trophy Highest Marks in Junior Classical Guitar Solo Eileen Flach
Miscellaneous
Anne Townsend Trophy Grades K-7 Enthusiasm and Musicality - Adjudicators Choice Veritas Grade 3
Flying Fish Award Highest Mark Original Composition (Music, Vocal, or Speech) - $50 Kallie Edwards
James MacFarlane Memorial Award Best Overall Adult/Child Presentation - $75 Malcolm Neifer and Shane Neifer
Nenninger Family Award Highest Mark Older Beginners - $75 Elizabeth Harbour
Piano
Al Lehmann Award - Piano Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers - $50 Tania Cordts
All Season Source for Sports Award - Piano Highest Mark Junior Canadian Composers - $50 Erin Axelson
Allan Dubeau Award Highest Mark Senior 20th Century Composers - $100 Sandra Yoo
Carlyle Shepherd & Co Award Highest Mark, over 85, Senior Piano - $100 Andrea Pedro
Dr. and Mrs. Appleton Award - Baroque Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers - $50 Tania Cordts
Eugene H. Thomas Award Highest Mark Senior Bach - $125 Tiaan Fourie
Frank Froese Memorial Award Highest Mark Junior Bach - $100 Eldon Knight
J. Coosemans Award Highest Mark Romantics - Other than German - $75 Andrea Pedro
Janet Felber Trophy Highest Mark Junior Piano Conservatory Maya Anacleto
Kitimat Music Scholarship Society Award - Piano Highest Mark Sonatina - $100 Julia Yoo
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award - Piano Highest Mark, over 85, Junior Piano - $50 Julia Yoo
Northern Savings Credit Union Award Highest Mark Piano Duets - $150 Sarah Schuss and Adrienne Vandenburg
Noteworthy Piano Service Award Highest Mark Junior Baroque Composers - $75 Christopher Yoo
Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award - Piano Highest Mark Chopin - $75Andrea Pedro
Park Optometry Highest Mark Popular Selections - $75 Benjamin Anker
Pizza Hut Award Highest Mark French Impressionists - $75 Andrea Pedro
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Piano Highest Mark Beethoven - $75 James Ryeburn
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #13 Award Highest Mark Intermediate Piano Conservatory - $50 Olivia Anacleto
Terrace Kinsmen Award Highest Mark Junior 20th Century Composers - $75 Dominic Schmidt
The Ray Johnson Award Highest Mark Senior Piano Conservatory - $100 Andrea Pedro
Tim Hortons Award Highest Mark Intermediate 20th Century Composers - $75 David Leite
Warner Bandstra Brown Award Highest Mark German Romantics - $100 Nicole Hepting
Wightman & Smith Insurance Award Highest Mark Mozart and Haydn - $75 Karishma Sharma
Speech Arts
Canadian Tire Award - Speech Arts Highest Mark Public Speaking 13 Years Old and Up - $100 Ryan Banville
Crampton Personal Law Corp Award Highest Mark Poetry and Prose - Duets and Trios - $75 Josiah, Sarah and Samuel Thiessen
Eila and Glenys George Award Highest Mark Public Speaking - 12 year olds - $50 Andre Janse Van Rensburg
Michael Strymecki Memorial Trophy Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Kindergarten to Gr 3) Veritas Kindergarten
Mike and Joan Brady Award Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Senior - $100 Julia Piroso
Misty River Books Award - Poetry Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Intermediate - $75 Tiyanne Stevens
Misty River Books Award - Storytelling Highest Mark Storytelling - $75 Sophia Zanardo
On Cue Players Award - 12 and under Highest Mark Canadian Poetry - 12 and under - $100 Tiyanee Stevens
On Cue Players Award - 13 and over Highest Mark Canadian Poetry - 13 and over - $130 Sophia Zanardo
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Speech Arts Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Intermediate to Senior - $75 Sophia Zanardo
Robin McColl Memorial Trophy Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Junior Ana Purita
Rotary Club of Terrace Award - Speech Arts Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Junior - $50 Jaden Rogers
Royal Bank Trophy Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Grades 4 to Open) Uplands Elementary
Terrace Concert Society Award Highest Mark Prose - $100 Haley Murdoch
Terrace Little Theatre Trophy Highest Mark Dramatic Scenes Sophia Zanardo and Julia Piroso
Terrace Ministerial Association Award Highest Mark Bible Reading Solo Kierra Mulder
The Eila George Award Highest Mark Public Speaking - 10 year olds - $50 Kylee Furtado
Strings
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award - Strings Highest Mark Strings Conservatory - $100 Julia Yoo
Carters Jewellers Award Highest Mark Strings - Junior - $50 Julia Yoo
Eagle Ridge Forestry Award Highest Mark Harp - Intermediate and Senior - $100 Taya Haldane
Royal Bank Award Highest Mark Intermediate Strings - $50 Malcolm Neifer
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award Highest Mark Senior Strings - $100 Sandra Yoo
Telus Award Highest Mark Junior Harp - $50 Julia Yoo
Terrace Symphony Orchestra Highest Mark Strings Duets, Trios or Ensembles - $100 Inverary Music Harp Ensemble ”Suo Gan”
Vocal
Bandstra Transportation Award Highest Mark Vocal Conservatory Classes - $100 Brenna Axelson
Dr. and Mrs. Appleton Award - Vocal Highest Mark Classical Group - $100 Graeme Linton
Dr. B. L. Phillips Award Highest Mark Classical Vocal Duets, Trios, Ensembles - $100 Brenna Axelson and Ainslie Hollett
Kitimat Concert Association Award Highest Mark Pop Vocal - $100 Miranda Juergensen
Mr. Mike’s West Coast Grill Award Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre - $50 Julia Yoo
National Car Rental Award Highest Mark Junior Vocal Solo - $50 Ainslie Hollett
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award - Vocal Highest Mark Intermediate Music Theatre - $75 Katherine Oscoval
Rotary Club of Terrace Award - Vocal Highest Mark Music Theatre Duet, Trio, Ensembles - $150 Inverary Vocal Music Ensemble “Men”
Spotless Cleaners Award Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo - $75 Miranda Juergensen
Theatre Alive Society Award Highest Mark Senior Music Theatre - $100 Graeme Linton
Totem Furniture & Appliances Award Highest Mark Senior Vocal Solo - $100 Brielle Dorais-Fleming
Woodwind
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award - Woodwind Highest Mark Woodwind Conservatory Solo - $100 Taya Haldane
Bank of Montreal Award Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Junior - $50 Emily Barron
Nenninger Family Award - Woodwind Highest Mark Woodwind Duets, Trios and Ensembles - $100 Inverary Flute Ensemble “Chim Chim Cher-ee”
Terrace and District Arts Council Award Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Intermediate to Open - $75 Taya Haldane