Caledonia class of 2013 award winners

Below are many of the scholarship and award winners of Caledonia's Class of 2013.

Kristian Vidal and Chris LeBlanc’s futures are so bright they have to wear shades during the Caledonia grad ceremony.

CONGRATULATIONS TO this year’s graduates as they move forward with their lives after reaching the first big milestone of high school graduation.

Below are many of the scholarship and award winners of the Class of 2013.

CALEDONIA

Alyssa Ainscow – Bernardin Dubé Memorial $500

Chris Allison – University of Victoria $2,000

Ethan Anderson – Shell Canada $5,000, Nick Kollias $300, Terarce Youth Basketball Association $500

Jordan Andrade – CityWest $750

Landon Andrei – Caledonia $500

Evan Arcadi – Trinity Western University $5,000, Terrace Pharmacists $1,000

Patrick Atkinson-Bruce – Terrace District Teachers’ Union – $400 & Terrace Downtown Lions Club – $500

Natasha Babcock – Kinsmen Club Dr. Victor Hawes Memorial $750

Kennedy Badge – John and Ellen Bastin Memorial $425

Hayley Banovic – Terrace and District Community Services Society –  $500

Marlee Benzer – Hans and  Eleanor Muehle Memorial – $750

Alyssa Bjorgaard – Terrace Real Estate Company $1,000

Kelsey Booth – Old Age Pensioners’ Organization Branch 73 (Happy Gang Centre) $650

Colten Braid – RCMP Terrace Detachment $350, Terrace Downtown Lions Club $500

Mackenzie Burrell – Terrace Insurance Brokers $500

Rebekah Coburn – CN Pacific District North $500, Terrace and  District Community Services Society $500

Bryce Corstanje – Malo Family $1,000, Northwest Loggers Association $250, Terrace and District Teachers Union $300

Levi Crist – BC Hydro $5,000, Kinsmen Club Gordon Coulter Memorial $500

Madeleine Dafoe – Skeena Valley Rotary $500

Mariah Devcic – Kitsumkalum Farmers Institute Legacy $500, Terrace Public Library $500

Morgen Devost – Canadian Parents for French $300, Duane Evanoff Memorial $500

Jahno de Wit – Royal Bank $500

Reece Dozzi – Alan M. McAlpine Memorial $1,000

Myranda Edwards – Old Age Pensioners’ Organization Branch 73 (Happy Gang Centre) $400

Riley Ellert – University of Northern BC $4,500, Terrace Medical Association $1,500, Rotary Club of Terrace $700

Brendon Fassnacht – Nick Kollias $300, Terrace and District Teachers Union $600, Terrace Youth Soccer Association Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial $250

Cécile Favron – Simon Fraser University $12,500, Terrace Bar Association $750, Terrace Rotary Club $1,800

Courtney Fekete – Caledonia $400, Nick Kollias $300

Quintyn Ferec –  Skeena Cellulose $500

Laura Fredrickson – University of Northern BC $4,000, Canadian Parents for French $500, Hans and  Eleanor Muehle Memorial $700, Skeena Valley Rotary Club Renaud Fontaine Memorial $500, Terrace Blueback Swim Club $300

Jill Fuller – Terrace and District Teachers Union $300, Terrace Medical Association $1,500

Brooklyn Goddard – Caledonia $500

Aidan Griffith – Frank Morris Memorial $600

Angela Guerreiro – Nick Kollias $300, Terrace and District Teachers Union $300

Jessica Harrison – Henry Dreger $1,000

Alek Hayward – Terrace and Distirct Arts Council $1,000

Tristan Holleufer –  University of Victoria  $3,000, Howard Froese Memorial $500, Marilyn and Andy Brodie $500, Terrace Community Band $1,000

Rebecca Houle – CUPE Local 2012 City of Terrace Employees $300

Andrew Hounsell – Dudley Little Memorial $400, Terrace Youth Soccer Association Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial $250

Kieran Hughes – Caledonia Advisory Concil $500

Curtis Hull – Nick Kollias $500, Terrace Youth Soccer Association Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial $250, West Fraser Timber Company Walter Yeo Memorial $1,000

Lauren Jensen – Clarence Michiel Memorial $300

David Johnson – Kinsmen Club Laura Lee Memorial $500

Paige Jones – Canadian Parents for French $400, Terrace and District Community Services Society –  $500

Chandan Kaler – Rio Tinto Alcan $1,000

Chris LeBlanc – Northwest Community College Trades $500

Kennix Li  – Northwest Community College $2,000, Horizon Dental $1,500

Anthony Lindstrom – Vijaya Hedberg $400

Erika Loggin – Simon Fraser University $24,500, Caledonia Endowment Fund $2,600, Terrace and District Community Services Society –  $500

Eileen Lubke – University of Victoria $3,450, Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial $2,500

Marcus MacKay – BC High School Boys Basketball Association and Telus $2,000, Coast Mountains Administrators’ Association $500, Caledonia Athletics $500, Nick Kollias $300, Terrace and District Teachers Union $300

Reegin Maki – Thompson Rivers University $500, Vanderhoof and District Co-operative Association $800

Chad Martin – Bernardin Dubé Memorial $500

Jordan McNeice – Caledonia Parent Advisory Council $500

Cameron Menzies – BC Hydro $5,000, Northwest Community College Trades $500

Spencer Merz-Wood – City of Terrace Freemen $500

Rhett Munson – BC Hockey $500, Terrace Timbermen Oldtimers Hockey Club $750

Gus Nehring – Junior and Mags Gingles $1,000

Kody Neid – Caledonia Parent Advisory Council $500

Sean O’Donnell –Allan Cameron Memorial Trades $500

Nardeep Pandher – Robert Sheridan Memorial $250, Terrace Youth Soccer Association Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial $250

Jenna Prest – Mt. Remo Backcountry Society $500

Phil Ralston – Caledonia Parent Advisory Council $500

Alix Ritter – CN Pacific District Northn $500, Old Age Pensioners’ Organization Branch 73 (Happy Gang Centre) $300

Nathan Root – Mt. Remo Backcountry Society $500, Terrace Northmen Rugby Club $250

Shayla Ruchotzke – Terrace Blueback Swim Club $300, Terrace District Teachers Union Krista Armstrong Memorial $250

Alexis Rutledge – Caledonia $500

Kendal Ruygrok – Terrace District Teachers Union $500

Xolotl Sangha – Canadian Parents for French $200, Richard and Paul King Memorial $500

Chris Searle – Tentanda Via $750

Laura Steele – University of Victoria $3,000, Hans and  Eleanor Muehle Memorial $1,500, Terrace District Teachers Union $300, Coast Mountains Administrators’ Association $500,

James Taylor – Terrace Insurance Brokers $500

Vinh Tran – University of Victoria $1,000, Hans and  Eleanor Muehle Memorial $500, Northern Savings Credit Union George Viereck Memorial $1,000

Teagahn Vales – Kinsmen Club Richard McDaniel Memorial $750

Greg Van Horne – Steve Kietzmann $900

Tianna Vieitas – Nick Kollias $850

Ian Wen – Terrace and District Credit Union Legacy $1,000, Terrace and District Teachers’ Union $300

Kaisha Woods – Sarah Monture Memorial $500, Terrace Northmen Rugby Club $250

Reilly Walker – Northwest Community College $2,000

 

Dogwood District Awards – Recipients to be confirmed in September.

Chris Allison $1,000

Jordan Andrade $1,000

Natasha Babcock $1,000

Hayley Banovic $1,000

Alyssa Bjorgaard $1,000

Kelsey Booth $1,000

Colten Braid $1,000

Mackenzie Burrell $1,000

Taylor Crabbe $1,000

Madeleine Dafoe $1,000

Shenise Daugherty $1,000

Mariah Devcic $1,000

Morgen Devost $1,000

Jahno de Wit $1,000

Reece Dozzi $1,000

Brendon Fassnacht $1,000

Cécile Favron $1,000

Quintyn Ferec $1,000

Jill Fuller $1,000

Jessica Harrison $1,000

Alek Hayward $1,000

Tristan Holleufer $1,000

Kieran Hughes $1,000

Brennan Jay $1,000

David Johnson $1,000

Paige Jones $1,000

Chandan Kaler $1,000

Chris LeBlanc $1,000

Kennix Li $1,000

Erika Loggin $1,000

Eileen Lubke $1,000

Marcus MacKay $1,000

Reegin Maki $1,000

Rhett Munson $1,000

Sean O’Donnell $1,000

Nardeep Pandher $1,000

Jenna Prest $1,000

Phil Ralston $1,000

Nathan Root $1,000

Kendal Ruygrok $1,000

Jeremy Soares $1,000

Laura Steele $1,000

James Taylor $1,000

Vinh Tran $1,000

Greg Van Horne $1,000

Tianna Vieitas $1,000

Ian Wen $1,000

PASSPORTS TO EDUCATION – Recipients to be announced in September

PROVINCIAL SCHOLARSHIPS – Recipients to be announced in September

GOVERNOR-GENERAL’S ACADEMIC MEDAL – Recipient to be announced in September

 

POST-SECONDARY PLANS OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Alyssa Ainscow Northwest Community College: Professional Chef Training

Christopher Allison University of Victoria: Science (Dentistry)

Ethan Anderson BCIT: Aircraft Maintenance

Jordan Andrade Northwest Community College: Computers and Information

Technology

Landon Andrei Northwest Community College: Electrical Technology

Evan Arcadi Trinity Western University: Science (Medicine)

Patrick Atkinson-Bruce University of Victoria: Chemistry

Natasha Babcock Northwest Community College: Science

Kennedy Badge Northwest Community College: Electrical Technology

Hayley Banovic Northwest Community College: Social Work

Marlee Benzer Northwest Community College: Biology

Alyssa Bjorgaard Thompson Rivers University: Business

Kelsey Booth College of New Caledonia: Medical Radiography

Colten Braid University of British Columbia—Okanagan: Criminology

Mackenzie Burrell Northwest Community College: Business

Rebekah Coburn Northwest Community College: Social Work

Bryce Corstanje University of British Columbia: Forestry

Taylor Crabbe Vancouver Community College: Automotive Restoration

Levi Crist Thompson Rivers University: Electrical Technology

Madeleine Dafoe University of Manitoba: Environmental Design

Shenise Daugherty Emily Carr University of Art and Design: Fine Arts

Mariah Devcic Northwest Community College: Arts (Library Science)

Morgen Devost Northwest Community College: Carpentry

Jahno de Wit University of Northern British Columbia: Science

Reece Dozzi Northwest Community College: Accounting

Myranda Edwards Douglas College: Science (Nursing)

Riley Ellert University of Northern British Columbia: Science (Medicine)

Brendon Fassnacht University of Northern British Columbia: Accounting

Cécile Favron Simon Fraser University: Global Issues

Courtney Fekete Thompson Rivers University: Business

Quintyn Ferec British Columbia Institute of Technology: Refrigeration

Laura Fredrickson University of Northern British Columbia: Environmental

Engineering

Jill Fuller University of British Columbia—Okanagan: Science (Nursing)

Brooklyn Goddard British Columbia Institute of Technology: Robotics

Aidan Griffith Northwest Community College: Carpentry

Angela Guerreiro Northwest Community College: Science (Nursing)

Jessica Harrison Northwest Community College: Elementary Education

Alek Hayward University of the Fraser Valley: Fine Arts

Tristan Holleufer University of Victoria: Music

Rebecca Houle Northwest Community College: Science (Nursing)

Andrew Hounsell Mount Royal University: Science

Kieran Hughes University of British Columbia—Okanagan: Engineering

Curtis Hull Okanagan College: Civil Engineering

Brennan Jay University of British Columbia: Science

Lauren Jensen Northwest Community College: Radiology

David Johnson Northwest Community College: Arts

Paige Jones Northwest Community College: Science (Medicine)

Chandan Kaler University of Alberta: Mechanical Engineering

Chris LeBlanc Northwest Community College: Electrical Technology

Kennix Li Northwest Community College: Accounting

Anthony Lindstrom Northwest Community College: Science

Erika Loggin Simon Fraser University: Linguistics

Eileen Lubke University of Victoria: Science (Physiotherapy)

Marcus MacKay University of Northern British Columbia: Accounting

Reegin Maki University of Northern British Columbia: Commerce

Chad Martin Northwest Community College: Heavy-Duty Equipment

Operation

Jordan McNeice Northwest Community College: Geoscience

Cameron Menzies Northwest Community College: Electrical Technology

Spencer Merz-Wood University of Northern British Columbia: English and Biology

Rhett Munson Okanagan College: Civil Engineering

Gus Nehring Simon Fraser University: Business

Kody Neid Northwest Community College: Software Engineering

Sean O’Donnell Northwest Community College: Electrical Technology

Nardeep Pandher Douglas College: Business

Jenna Prest Northwest Community College: Geoscience

Phil Ralston Northwest Community College: Professional Chef Training

Alix Ritter Northwest Community College: Science (Nursing)

Nathan Root Northwest Community College: Engineering

Shayla Ruchotzke Northwest Community College: Elementary Education

Alexis Rutledge Northwest Community College—Prince Rupert: Coastal

Ecology

Kendal Ruygrok Northwest Community College: Science (Physiotherapy)

Xolotl Sangha Simon Fraser University: Psychology

Chris Searle Northwest Community College: History

Jeremy Soares Northwest Community College: Welding

Laura Steele University of Victoria: Anthropology

James Taylor Northwest Community College: Business

Vinh Tran University of Victoria: Engineering

Teagahn Vales Northwest Community College: Science (Nursing)

Greg Van Horne Douglas College: Theatre

Tianna Vieitas Northwest Community College: Marine Biology

Reilly Walker Northwest Community College: Geoscience

Ian Wen University of Calgary: Archaeology

Kaisha Woods North Island College: Science (Dermatology)

Just Posted

Terrace school principal reassignments on hold

School board announces “one-year transition” to cheering crowd

Restored Tsimshian totem pole, a gift from B.C., unveiled in Whitehorse

The Gawagani Pts’aan, meaning “Peace Totem Pole,” was gifted to the Yukon government in 1971.

Lost Lake closed for fishing due to goldfish invasion

Pet fish is considered an invasive species to B.C. wild

Two Terrace kayakers set out on Nass River with fundraising mission

By travelling 380km, their aim is to encourage more youth to paddle

DFO announces openings for chinook

Opportunities are few between widespread closures

VIDEO: Driver doing laps in busy Vancouver intersections nets charges

Toyota Camry spotted doing laps in intersection, driving towards pedestrians

Every situation is different, jurors hear at coroners inquest into Oak Bay teen’s overdose death

Pediatrician says involuntary treatment necessary following overdose, opioid use

RCMP across Canada to soon unionize, according to B.C. mayor

A spokeswoman for RCMP headquarters in Ottawa says it’s not yet a done deal

Explicit sex-ed guide for adults mistakenly given to Creston elementary students

The booklet clearly states online and inside that the guide contains sexually explicit information

Driver has $240K McLaren impounded minutes after buying it in West Vancouver

Officers clocked the car travelling at 160 km/h along Highway 1 in a 90 km/h zone

Former Vernon Judo coach pleads guilty to child pornography charges

Bryan Jeffrey McLachlan is set to return to court Sept. 4 for sentencing

B.C. Olympic skier sues Alpine Canada after coach’s sex offences

Bertrand Charest was convicted in 2017 on 37 charges

Former Canucks goalie Roberto Luongo to retire

‘Bobby Lou’ calls it a career after 19 NHL seasons

Most Read