The Pacific Northwest Music Festival 2014 came to a close after a very successful 16 days.
"Each venue was very well attended by supporting parents, grandparents and friends so much so that adjudicators commented about that fact," said festival committee president Bonnie Juniper.
"One even asked 'what do you put in the water here?' when seeing how many students participated in the speech arts classes."
We are known throughout the province as a wonderful festival, said Juniper.
Our volunteers are second to none, we are very well organized, we have a very large support network of patrons and sponsors, and we publish a program that includes all the festival classes, she said, adding that in many communities there is only a photocopied sheet available on a daily basis.
"The number of awards given out is astounding, and all supported by the communities of Terrace, Kitimat and Prince Rupert," said Juniper.
Entries this year were more than 1,200.
This year many of our festival participants will graduate, and head off to school, she said, adding that many have taken part in this festival since they were six or seven-years-old, and as they have grown up we have all watched and supported them in what they do.
"It will very hard to see them go, but they represent our community and what we can offer in a very unique way," said Juniper.
"We should be very proud of 'our kids.'"
"And next year the music festival will celebrate its 50th anniversary!"
Plans are already underway to include many workshops and additional concerts given by adjudicators, and there will be different fundraisers throughout the year as well, she added.
In the fall, there will be a contest to design a special 50th anniversary banner, which will be displayed along the millennium train.
"As our mayor so aptly stated at the Saturday night Gala Concert April 12, our festival is a 'cultural jewel' in the northwest. We want it to REALLY sparkle next year!" she said.
Below is the complete list of scholarship and award winners from this year.
AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
Dance - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Cote Award - $150, Tylie Wong
Dance - Junior, Flynn Award - $100, Janae Christensen
Dance - Senior 16 to 25-years-old, Gemmas Boutiques Award - $200, Holly Watson
Guitar - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Rotary Club of Terrace Award - $150, Deirdre Lind
Guitar - Junior 12-years-old and under, Copperside Foods Award - $100, Ty Giesbrecht
Guitar - Senior 16 to 25-years-old, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 Award - $200, Conner Taylor
Piano - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Crystal Thomas Award - $150, Nicole Hepting
Piano - Junior 12-years-old and under, Terrace Academy of Music Award - $100, David Leite
Speech Arts - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Dr. J. D. Zucchiatti - $150, Sophia Zanardo
Speech Arts – Junior, Park Avenue Medical Clinic - $100, Tiyanee Stevens
Speech Arts - Senior, Munson Family Award - $200, Teah Wilken
Strings - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, Terrace Vision Care Award - $150, Malcolm Neifer
Strings - Junior 12-years-old and under, Canadian Tire Award - $100, Julia Yoo
Strings - Senior 16 to 25-years-old, Rona Centre Award, $200, Sandra Yoo
Vocal - Junior 12-years-old and under, Ginny Lowrie Award - $100, Brenna Axelson
Vocal – Intermediate, Park Avenue Medical Clinic - $150, Miranda Juergensen
Vocal - Senior, Leah Owens Memorial Award - $200, Graeme Linton
Woodwind - Intermediate 13 to 15-years-old, The Jim Steele Memorial Award - $150, Emily Barron
Woodwind - Senior, Alice Chen-Wing Memorial Award - $200, Anna Linton
Scholarships
Most Outstanding Jr. Performer, Munson Family Scholarship, $250, Julia Yoo
Most Outstanding Intermediate Performer, Rio Tinto Alcan, $500, Eunbee Kang
Most Outstanding Sr. Performer, Knights of Columbus, $1,000, Hannah-Shaira Cam
Band
McDaniel Trophy, Junior Stage Band, Smithers Secondary School Junior Jazz Ensemble
McDonalds Restaurant Trophy, Level B200 or B300 Band, Skeena Middle School Concert Band
Munson Enterprises Award, Senior Stage Band - $500, Smithers Secondary School Senior Jazz Ensemble
Rio Tinto Alcan Trophy, Most Promising Band Level B400, Caledonia Concert Band
Terrace Community Band Trophy, Grade 6 - 8 Band, Mount Elizabeth Middle School Band
XI Beta Mu Trophy, Most Promising Band, Levels B500 & B600, Terrace Community Band
Brass
Geier Waste Services Award, Highest Mark Brass Duets Trios and Ensembles – $100, Veritas School Grade 8
Choral
Bank of Montreal Trophy, Secondary School Choir (Adjudicators Choice), Caledonia Concert Choir
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Choir, Community and Church Choirs (Adjudicators Choice) - $100, Inverary Music Vocal Ensemble (Female Chorus)
Rotary Club of Terrace Award - Choir, Primary School Choir - $100, Veritas Voices Children's Choir
Terrace Kinsman Trophy, Elementary School Choir, Ecole Mountainview Ensemble
Dance
All Season Source for Sports Award - Dance, Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo - $50, Lola Clouthier
Art in Motion Award - Ballet, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Group - $75, E-Motion "Mad Geishas"
Art in Motion Award - Contemporary Solo, Highest Mark Contemporary Solo - $75, Hannah-Shaira Cam
Art in Motion Award - Contemporary Duet or Trio, Highest Mark Contemporary Duet or Trio - $100, Justina Venditelli and Jessica Bruce
Art in Motion Award - Stage, Highest Mark Intermediate Stage Dance Group - $75, Contemporary Collective "Hand to Mouth"
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award - Dance, Highest Mark Senior Jazz Dance Solo - $100, Hannah-Shaira Cam
Carlson Award, Highest Mark Jazz Musical Interpretation Solo - $100, Kennedy Gill
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Variety, Highest Mark Variety Dance Solo - $75, Taylor Jackson
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Ballet, Highest Mark Ballet Musical Interpretation Solo - $75, Gilliam Jardim
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Modern, Highest Mark Modern Dance Solo - $75, Jenny Nguyen
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award - Tap, Highest Mark Tap Dance Solo - $75, Tylie Wong
Comfort Award, Highest Mark Dance Duet or Trio - $75, Contemporary Collective "Bliss"
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Acrobatic, Highest Mark Acrobatic Solo - $50, Gilliam Jardim
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Ballet, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo - 10 and under - $50, Laura Fudger
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Music Theatre, Highest Mark Music Theatre Dance Solo - $50, Lola Clouthier
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award - Song/Dance, Highest Mark Song and Dance Solo - $50, Holly Watson
McAlpine & Co Award, Highest Mark Original Dance Choreography - $50, Gilliam Jardim
McDonalds Restaurants Award - Dance, Highest Mark Senior Stage Dance Groups - $100, Contemporary Collective "Young and Beautiful"
Prince Rupert Arts Council Trophy, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo - 11 and 12, Janae Christensen
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Dance, Highest Mark Street Dance Solo - $75, Justina Venditelli
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Lyrical Dance, Highest Mark Junior Lyrical Solo - $75, Karlie Fudger
Rotary Club of Terrace Trophy - Dance, Highest Mark Junior Stage Dance Group, Dance Unlimited "Baku"
Sophia's School of Dance Award - Lyrical, Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Solo - $100, Hannah-Shaira Cam
Sophia's School of Dance Award - Modern, Highest Mark Modern Musical Interpretation - $100, Sophia Franco
Spectrum City Dance Award, Highest Mark Jazz Group - $100, E-Motion "Run"
Woodd Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet - 13 to Open - $100, Gilliam Jardim
Guitar
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award - Guitar, Highest Mark Non Classical Guitar Solo - $50, Bonina Marrelli
High Mountain Tonewood Award, Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Classical Guitar Solo - $100, Deirdre Lind
Phillips Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Guitar, Duet, Trios, Ensembles - $100, Na Aksa Gila Kyew
Tchernoussoff Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Classical Guitar Solo, Ty Giesbrecht
Miscellaneous
Anne Townsend Trophy, Grades K-7 Enthusiasm and Musicality - Adjudicators Choice, Veritas School Kindergarten
Flying Fish Award, Highest Mark Original Composition (Music, Vocal, or Speech) - $50, Sophia Zanardo
James MacFarlane Memorial Award, Best Overall Adult/Child Presentation - $75, Layla Kerr and Alyssa Kerr
Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Older Beginners - $75, Yohannes Vandenberg
Piano
Al Lehmann Award - Piano, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers - $50, Marrick Zips
All Season Source for Sports Award - Piano, Highest Mark Junior Canadian Composers - $50, Matthew McDicken
Allan Dubeau Award, Highest Mark Senior 20th and 21st Century Composers - $100, Benjamin Anker
Carlyle Shepherd & Co Award, Highest Mark, over 85, Senior Piano - $100, Eunbee Kang
Dr. and Mrs. Appleton Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers - $50, Marrick Zips
Eugene H. Thomas Award, Highest Mark Senior Bach - $125, Eunbee Kang
Frank Froese Memorial Award, Highest Mark Junior Bach - $100, Pia Khaira
J. Coosemans Award, Highest Mark Romantics - Other than German - $75, Bryn Giesbrecht
Janet Felber Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Piano Conservatory, Nathan Bahr
Kitimat Music Scholarship Society Award, Highest Mark Sonatina - $100, David Leite
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark, over 85, Junior Piano - $50, Marcus Cervo-Hosein
Northern Savings Credit Union Award, Highest Mark Piano Duets, Trios or Quartets - $150, David Leite, Victoria Stenson and Madison Sommerfeld
Noteworthy Piano Service Award, Highest Mark Junior Baroque Composers - $75, Alan Phuong
Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award, Highest Mark Chopin - $75, Nicole Hepting
Park Optometry, Highest Mark Popular Selections - $75, Luane Dorais-Fleming
Pizza Hut Award, Highest Mark French Impressionists - $75, Sarah Schuss
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Beethoven - $75, Madison Sommerfeld
Ray Johnson Award, Highest Mark Senior Piano Conservatory - $100, Nicole Hepting
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Canadian Composers - $75, Julia Yoo
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #13 Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Piano Conservatory - $50, Marrick Zips
Terrace Kinsmen Award, Highest Mark Junior 20th and 21st Century Composers - $75, Matthew McDicken
Tim Hortons Award, Highest Mark Intermediate 20th and 21st Century Composers - $75, Kendra Ewald
Warner Bandstra Brown Award, Highest Mark German Romantics - $100, Karishma Sharma
Wightman & Smith Insurance Award, Highest Mark Mozart and Haydn - $75, Alan Phuong
Speech Arts
Canadian Tire Award - Speech Arts, Highest Mark Public Speaking - 12 Years Old and Up - $100, Sophia Zanardo
Crampton Personal Law Corp Award, Highest Mark Poetry and Prose - Duets and Trios - $75, Sasha Haldane, Hannah Link and Merrah Edwards
Eila and Glenys George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking - 11 year olds - $50, Charlotte McKay
Eila George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking - 10 year olds - $50, Aman Phangura
Elan Travel Ltd. Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Senior - $100, Teah Wilken
Michael Strymecki Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Kindergarten to Gr 3), Veritas School Grade 1
Mike and Joan Brady Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Senior - $100, Sophia Zanardo
Misty River Books Award - Poetry, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Intermediate - $75, Tiyanee Stevens
Misty River Books Award - Recital Group, Highest Mark Recital Group - $75, Sophia Zanardo
On Cue Players Award - 12 and under, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry - 12 and under - $100, Connor Block
On Cue Players Award - 13 and over, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry - 13 and over - $130, Kevin Eastman
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Intermediate - $75, Iris Striker
Robin McColl Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Junior, Johanna Hecker
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Junior - $50, Hannah Link
Royal Bank Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Grades 4 to Open), St. Anthony's School Grade 7
Superior Linen Award, Highest Mark Improvisation and Mime - $75, Sophia Zanardo
Terrace Concert Society Award, Highest Mark Prose - $100, Tiyanee Stevens
Terrace Little Theatre Trophy, Highest Mark Dramatic Arts, Sophia Zanardo and Julia Piroso
Terrace Ministerial Association Award, Highest Mark Bible Reading Solo, Nicholas Edwards
Strings
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, Highest Mark Strings - Junior - $50, Bryn Giesbrecht
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award - Strings, Highest Mark Strings Conservatory - $100, Malcolm Neifer
Eagle Ridge Forestry Award, Highest Mark Harp - Intermediate and Senior - $100, Taya Haldane
Royal Bank Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Strings - $50, Malcolm Neifer
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award, Highest Mark Senior Strings - $100, Sandra Yoo
Terrace Community Band Award, Highest Mark Junior Harp - $50, Julia Yoo
Terrace Symphony Orchestra, Highest Mark Strings Duets, Trios or Ensembles - $100, Inverary Music Combined Harp Ensemble "Waltz for Kuisma"
Vocal
Al Lehmann Award, Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre - $50, Julia Yoo
Bandstra Transportation Award, Highest Mark Vocal Conservatory Classes - $100, Graeme Linton
Dr. and Mrs. Appleton Award, Highest Mark Classical Group - $100, Graeme Linton
Dr. B. L. Phillips Award, Highest Mark Classical Vocal Duets, Trios, Ensembles - $100, Inverary Music Senior Vocal Ensemble "I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud"
Kitimat Concert Association Award, Highest Mark Pop Vocal - $100, Miranda Juergensen
Lorraine Johnstone Memorial Award, Highest Mark Singer and Accompanist Team - $100, Katherine Oscovai and Hannah Durrant
National Car Rental Award, Highest Mark Junior Vocal Solo - $50, Julia Yoo / Payton Prevost (tie)
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Music Theatre - $75, Luane Dorais-Fleming
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Duet, Trio, Ensembles - $150, Katie Hollett and Graeme Linton
Spotless Cleaners Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo - $75, Miranda Juergensen
Theatre Alive Society Award, Highest Mark Senior Music Theatre - $100, Graeme Linton
Totem Furniture & Appliances Award, Highest Mark Senior Vocal Solo - $100, Rheann Armes / Graeme Linton (tie)
Woodwind
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Conservatory Solo - $100, Emily Barron
Bank of Montreal Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Junior - $50, Emily Barron
Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Duets, Trios and Ensembles - $100, Inverary Music Senior Flute Trio "Gravement and Allemande from Sonata I"
Terrace and District Arts Council Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Intermediate to Open - $75, Anna Linton