Here is Ben Mantel competing in the Terrace Badminton Club’s Junior Tournament April 14.

Plenty of play at annual badminton event

The Terrace Badminton Club hosted its annual tournament for adults and juniors.

  • Tue Apr 24th, 2012 2:00pm
  • Sports

The Terrace Badminton Club hosted its annual tournament for adults and juniors April 13 – 15 at the Thornhill Jr. Secondary School gym and Skeena Jr. Secondary school.

“The calibre of play was good,” said club president Norm Parry.

A total of 40 adults and 65 juniors took part in the event, with some of the juniors able to participate, and win,  in some adult games as well.

“By the time Sunday came, they had a played a lot of badminton,” Parry said of the players who took part in both categories.

He said the challenge next is finding a place for the club to continue as it currently practises in the Thornhill Junior Secondary school’s gym. The school is set to close its doors at the end of the school year.

Results for the adults singles saw two Prince George players taking the top spots, with Malachi Rustad winning the men’s and Lena Ly winning the women’s.

In the doubles events, Terrace’s Andrew Blix and Surinder Dhaliwal won for the men, and Rea Barber and Lisa Davison from Prince George won the women’s event.

Mixed doubles was another victory for Prince George players as Barber and Rustad swatted their way to first place.

In the junior singles boy’s events, Terrace players prevailed as Braden Clunas won the under-10 category and Logan Clunas won the under-12.

Jarin Davison from Prince George won the under-14 event. Jake Blix from Terrace had a strong event, winning both the under-16 and under-19 events.

In the junior boys’ double events, Ben Mantel and Liam Nutma from Terrace won the under-12, and Lucas Mantel and Evan Veldman, also from Terrace, won the 14-and-under event.

A mixed team won the under-16 category as Terrace’s Dawson Clunas and Prince Rupert’s Kory McSorley teamed up for the win.

Jonathan Goodkey and Ben Cooke from Prince George won the under-19 boy’s doubles event.

For the girls singles events, Terrace players dominated with Sarah Kroeker winning the under-10, Bronwen Juergensen winning the under-14 and Hannah Resch winning the under-16 event.

Chelsea Starck from Prince George won the under-19 event.

In the girl’s doubles, Prince George players made their mark as Robyn Lank and Kenadi Stephen won the under-14 finals, Courtenay Lank and Robyn Lank won the under-16 event, and Brittany Lank and Courtenay Lank won the under-19 event.