Local triathlete qualifies for summer games

THE KERMODE Kids’ Triathlon saw three northwest athletes qualify for the BC Summer Games, including one from Terrace.

  • Tue Jun 5th, 2012 4:00pm
  • Sports

THE KERMODE Kids’ Triathlon saw three northwest athletes qualify for the BC Summer Games.

Athletes who qualified are Thomas Christianson from Terrace, Courtney Chanin from Kitimat and Morgan Weir from Prince Rupert, who will be competing in Surrey July 19 – 22.

“Congratulations to these young people,” said Thomas.

There were many smiles and lots of sweat as the 26 athletes ages eight to 15 worked their way through each event.

Race organizer Crystal Thomas was extremely pleased with the way the kids cheered and helped each other out.

“Some of the kids who finished the race went back on the course to cheer and offer high fives to their competitors,” she said.

“So rewarding to see a sense of support for everyone working hard.”

Besides Terrace, Kitimat, Smithers and Prince Rupert were also well represented at the event.

The competitors swam at the aquatic centre, then headed to the college to complete the bike and run portions.

The age groups competed with different lengths to race in the swim, bike and run: age eight and nine swam 100 m, biked 5 km and ran 1 km; ages 10 and 11-year-olds swam 200m, biked 5 km and ran 2 km; ages 12 and 13 swam 300 m, biked 10 km and ran 3 km; and ages 14 and 15 swam 400 m, biked 10 km and ran 4 km.

In the age eight and nine boys division, first was Logan Parker with a time of 19:25, second was Landon Franes in 22:15, third went to Jake Morse in 25:16 and fourth was Sam Kafka in 26:38.

Girls in the same age group finished with first place going to Emma Movold for a time of 26:03, and second to Caelyn Christianson in 30:24.

For ages 10 and 11 boys, Aidan Carter crossed the finish line first in 28:08, Carter Chanin was second with 29:57,  Michael Seery came third with 32:17, fourth was Renzo Zanardo in 33:56, and fifth was Kobi Franes in 36:14.

The same aged girls finished with Ainslie Hollett in first with 28:41,   Kaitlyn Seery right behind for second with 29:47, Janae Christianson in third with 32:47, Emily Harrison in fourth with 36:23, and Kate Morse in fifth place with 38:39.

The age 12 and 13 boys’ winner was Caleb Chanin in 47:56.

The girls finished with Avery Movold in first with 39:16,  Jordon Weir in second with 48:38, Seaynna Lee in third with 54:35, Kennedy Weir in fourth with 55:04, and Jenna Quinlan Hind in fifth with 56:06.

First place for boys age 14 and 15 went to Thomas Christianson with his time of 38:42.

And first place for girls went to  Courtney Chanin in 41:13, and second to Morgan Weir in 56:42.