There is Herb Resch gearing for a serve during the 4th annual Terrace Open Adult Badminton Tournament April 16.

Birdies fly high at annual tournament

It was a busy weekend for badminton in Terrace, as a total of 110 players took part in two tournaments April 15 – 17.

  • Wed Apr 20th, 2011 2:00pm
  • Sports

It was a busy weekend for badminton in Terrace, as a total of 110 players took part in two tournaments April 15 – 17.

There were 70 participants in the 8th annual Terrace Junior Badminton Tournament, and 40 adults contenders in the 44th annual Terrace Open Adult Badminton Tournament.

The tournament was attended by players from throughout the north including Haida Gwaii, Prince Rupert, Kitimat, Stewart, Smithers, Prince George and Terrace.

Winners are as follows:

ADULT RESULTS:

Ladies singles – Lena Ly (Prince Rupert)

Men’s singles – Surinder Dhaliwal (Terrace)

Ladies doubles – Lena Ly (Prince Rupert) and Karen Resch (Terrace)

Men’s doubles – Andrew Blix and Surinder Dhaliwal (Terrace)

Mixed doubles – Melodie and Ron Julseth (Terrace)

 

JUNIOR RESULTS:

Under 19 junior boy’s singles – Kenton Veldman (Terrace)

Under 19 junior boy’s doubles – Kyle Flaherty and Aaron Antenenko (Prince George)

Under 19 junior girl’s singles – Jennifer Friesen (Haida Gwaii)

Under 19 junior girl’s doubles – Chelsa Gelsinger (Prince George) and Yvonne Ly (Prince Rupert)

Under 16 junior boy’s singles – Jake Blix (Terrace)

Under 16 junior boy’s doubles – Nathan Root and Landon Andrei (Terrace)

Under 16 junior girl’s singles – Katelyn Julseth (Terrace)

Under 16 junior girl’s doubles – Katelyn Julseth and Hannah Resch (Terrace)

Under 14 junior girl’s singles – Hannah Resch (Terrace)

Under 14 junior girl’s doubles – Bronwen Juergensen and Lauren Root (Terrace)

Under 14 junior boy’s singles – Jake Blix (Terrace)

Under 14 junior boy’s doubles – Lucas Mantel & Evan Veldman (Terrace)

Under 12 junior boy’s singles – Liam Clunas (Terrace)

Under 12 junior boy’s doubles – Evan Veldman and Lucas Mantel (Terrace)

Under 12 junior girl’s singles – Alexis Grootendorst (Terrace)

Under 12 junior girl’s doubles – Leah Julseth and Alexis Grootendorst (Terrace)

Under 10 junior girl’s singles – Leah Julseth (Terrace)

Under 10 junior boy’s singles – Logan Clunas (Terrace)

Under 10 junior boy’s doubles – Logan Clunas and Ben Mantel (Terrace)