Sports

Skaters glide into town for Kla How Ya

Here’s Crickett Elliot from the Terrace skating club during the Friday evening portion of the Kla-How-Ya competition held here in Terrace two weekends ago.  - Anna Killen
Here’s Crickett Elliot from the Terrace skating club during the Friday evening portion of the Kla-How-Ya competition held here in Terrace two weekends ago.
— image credit: Anna Killen

Set to a wide range of beautiful tunes – classics from the Sound of Music and Annie, orchestrated carumbas and swinging jazz, and newer indie crooners like the haunting Priscilla Ahn – more than 100 of the northwest’s most elegant up-and-coming skaters took to the Terrace Arena for the annual Kla-How-Ya skating competition Jan. 25-27.

It was certainly a busy weekend – 114 skaters in total from Terrace, Kitimat, Smithers, and Prince Rupert competed in the competition.

And Terrace’s skaters did very well with almost ever girl earning a medal, said the club’s Elaine Sanchez, and are even more prepared for regionals on Feb. 15 in Kitimat.

The club is welcoming a regional match so close to home because it means some of the younger skaters will get a taste of competition on away ice much earlier – being comfortable away from home is an important aspect in their development as skaters.

Last year, regionals were held in Quesnel, which meant not as many skaters could attend.

Here’s how the Terrace skaters did on home ice:

In Star 4 Girls 13 +, Jessi Thandi (1), Julia Bowles (3), Hannah Jay (4).

Gold Woman Free Program, Jorden Hendry (2). Pre-Introductory Women (Group 1), Maya Lecuyer (1), Payton Prevost (2), Crickett Elliot (6). Pre-Introductory Women (Group 2), Nisha Nijjar (2), Monica Therrien (7).

Introductory Interpretive Women (Group 1), Katherine Peters (3), Laura Dale (6). Bronze Interpretive Women, Julia Bowles (1), Jessie Thandi (2), Hannah Jay (3). Gold Interpretive Women, Jorden Hendry (2), Gold Solo Dance Women, Jorden Hendry (1).

Preliminary Elements (Group 1), Maya Lecuyer (1), Cricket Elliot (2). Preliminary Elements (Group 2), Monica Therrien (1), Tristen Morgan (3). Preliminary Elements (Group 3), Katherine Peters (2), Nisha Nijjar (5).

Bronze Elements (Group 2), Hannah Jay (3). Gold Elements, Jorden Hendry (2).

Primary Spins Women (Group 1), Mikayla Beaudette (5). Primary Spins Women (Group 2), Payton Prevost (1), Alexis Cooper (2), Jayci Peck (3). Primary Spins Women (Group 3), Cricket Elliot (3), Camryn Monsen (4), Kaytlin Gingles (6). Primary Spins Women (Group 5), Brooke Therrien (7). Primary Spins Women (Group 6), Tristen Morgan (7).

Preliminary Spins Women (Group 1), Christine Heideman (3), Emma DeCario (8).

Bronze Spins Women, Julia Bowles (2), Hannah Jay (3), Jessie Thandi (6). Gold Spins Women, Jordan Hendry (3).

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

B.C.-only wines to come to some grocery stores
 
Hydro power switched on in the Iskut area
 
Terrace skaters host Christmas show tomorrow
River Kings host double-header this weekend
 
Fab five finish for Cal at provincial championships
 
Shames opening delayed
Hunters protest shift favouring non-residents
 
Part III: Youth Dealing with Depression
 
Shopping Spree winner makes the most of her winnings

Community Events, December 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Dec 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.