Update: Boil Water Notice issued for Thornhill

Regional District also expands notice to include Queensway and Copper Mountain subdivision

The Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine has now issued a Boil Water Notice for the Thornhill Water System and has included Queensway and the Copper Mountain subdivision.

Due to the presence of coliform in multiple water samples from multiple locations, the Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine (RDKS) advises the public that the water supply is suspected to be contaminated and may not be safe for human consumption.

There are four affected areas:

  • Lower Thornhill
  • Upper Thornhill
  • Queensway
  • Copper Mountain Subdivision

The initial water quality advisory included Lower and Upper Thornhill when it was issued at 6 p.m. Oct. 10.

In order to ensure safety of the water, all water must be boiled rapidly for at least one minute and then cooled prior to being used for drinking, brushing teeth, washing food. Boiling the water destroys all the potentially disease carrying pathogens, the water is therefore considered potable after it has cooled.

Laboratory tests indicate the presence of total coliform bacteria in the drinking water. This may indicate that disease-causing microorganisms may be present and include bacteria, viruses and parasites that can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, vomiting or other symptoms.

Boiling the water kills these organisms. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

The RDKS asks residents to share this information with others and issued an informational release (see below).

The Terrace Standard will update this story as the situation changes.