Leydi Noble

Business Excellence top nominees picked

Voting is now open for the Terrace and District Chamber of Commerce's Business Excellence Awards.

  • Fri Nov 2nd, 2012 1:00pm
  • News

Voting has opened with the top nominees picked for the Terrace and District Chamber of Commerce’s Business Excellence Awards.

The top three in 16 categories have been chosen and the chamber has kicked off online voting as well as ballot voting, with the deadline closing at midnight November 14th.

“Vote, vote, vote,” said Carol Fielding, executive director at the Terrace and District Chamber of Commerce. “I think it’s very exciting. We had a whole bunch of new names pop up this year.”

Winners in each category will be announced at the annual Business Excellence Awards gala which will take place this year on Nov. 24 at the Best Western Hotel.

The top nominees for 2012 are:

In the category of Company of the Year, Bear Creek Contracting, Cambria Gordon and McElhanney Consulting.

For Executive of the Year, Kelly Gingles, Lael McKeown and Shannon McAllister.

Retailer of the Year top nominations went to All Seasons Source for Sports, Cafenera and the Flying Fish.

The Home-Based Business Award saw Bravo Cleaning Solutions, Skeena Valley Massage Clinic and Straight up Doors as the top three nominees.

The Volunteer of the Year Award has Brian Downie, Ron & Mavis Ramsey and the Thornhill Fire Department on the ballot.

Bruno Belanger, the Skeena Valley Fall Fair and Tony Demelo of Sight & Sound are up for the Community Booster Award.

For the Rookie of the Year Award category, My Fitness Centre, Pita Pit and Shiny Hansen’s are the top picks to choose from.

Art in Motion Dance Studio, Cathy van Dyk and Skeena Diversity are top in the Contributor to the Arts category.

The Excellence in Innovation Award top nominations are Coast Mountain Wireless, Northwest Community College’s Trades Department and Spirit Stones.

For Employee of the Year, Bruce Champion of Sight and Sound, Ranjit Dhillon who works for Tim Hortons and Shauna McGinlay of Silvertip Promotions and Signs are eligible.

This year’s Green Award top nominees are the Lakelse Watershed Society, Skeena Wild Conservation Trust and Urban Colour.

In Tourism Excellence, Kitselas Canyon, BC Parks’ Northwest Escapes and Split Mountain Adventures are the top picks.

Customer Service Award top nominees for 2012 are Dr. Vincent Drouin DDS, Sonbada’s Restaurant and Totem Furniture.

And the businesses eligible to grab the Family Friendly Business Award include Cambria Gordon, Dairy Queen and the Terrace Bowling Alley.

This year’s Newsmaker of The Year nominees are Bosa Properties for the Skeena Mall, Enbridge for its Northern Gateway Pipeline Project and Valard Construction, which is contracted to build BC Hydro’s Northwest Transmission Line.

And nominated for being the most Welcome and Inclusive Workplaces, Kitsumkalum’s Kalum Quarry, Northwest Training and Safeway Terrace are up for the award.

Voting is open to all, and can be done online or via ballot. Ballots will be available at the George Little House or in the coming Wednesday edition of The Terrace Standard.

Voting is limited to one ballot per person.