Voting open for Business Excellence Awards

18th annual event recognizes outstanding individuals, businesses and organizations in the region

Public voting is now open for the 18th Annual Business Excellence Awards.

The Terrace &District Chamber of Commerce announced the finalists Sept. 29.

The event is designed to recognize and celebrate outstanding individuals, businesses and organizations in the region. All residents are qualified to vote by visiting the Chamber web site and navigating to their events page.

“The judges had a difficult time choosing the three finalists from the 100s of nominations we received from the community,” said Shaun Bilodeau, vice president of the Terrace &District Chamber of Commerce. “It is a testament to the commitment people of Terrace have to making this a great place to do business and live. We encourage anyone to vote…and watch our Facebook page for sneak peeks into who the finalists are in each category.”

The Awards Gala will be hosted on Saturday, Oct. 14 at the Terrace SportsPlex and tickets are now on sale at www.terracechamber.com.

2017 Business Excellence Awards Finalists

Community Impact Award: CFNR, McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd. and Thornhill Volunteer Fire Department

Business of the Year Award: A&J Roofing, Bandstra Transportation Systems and Thornhill Meat Market

Customer Service Award: Hothouse Restaurant, Starbucks – Terrace and Webb Refrigeration

Contributor to the Arts Award: Mitchell Brager, Terrace Little Theatre Society and White Frog Photography

Most Valuable Employee Award: Katelyn Earl – Canadian Tire, Dave Kumpolt – Northwest Regional Airport and Chris MacPherson – Thornhill Meat Market

Executive of the Year Award: Tracey Davidson – Volunteer Terrace, Lyle Harvey – Oracle Financial and Carman Hendry – Northwest Regional Airport

Home Based Business Award: Halo Athletic Apparel and Designs – Brit Kinahan, Delicious Favourites – Suzanne Raposo and Edwarda deViveiros and Red Bike Media – Aaron Whitfield

Newsmaker of the Year Award: Ellis Ross, Northwest Regional Hospital District and the RCMP

Resource Industry of the Year Award: BruceJack Mine, Coast Mountain Wireless and Progressive Ventures Construction

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Trina Meeks &Jen Laderoute – Glow Boutique, Andrea Harmel &Kory Yamashita – Butter Hair &Co. and Caiden and Austin Owens – Chill Soda Shop

Tourism &Hospitality Excellence Award: Kitselas Canyon National Historical Site, Yellow Cedar Lodge and Kermodei Tourism.

Volunteer of the Year Award: Barry English, Dylan Gordon and Janine Wilson