Scholarships
Most Outstanding Jr. Performer, Munson Family Scholarship, $250, Madison Sommerfeld
Most Outstanding Intermediate Performer, Rio Tinto Alcan, $500, Gillian Jardim
Most Outstanding Sr. Performer, Knights of Columbus, $1,000, Ella Martindale
AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
Dance - Intermediate, Cote Award - $150, Katrina Duong
Dance - Junior, Flynn Award - $100, Karlie Fudger
Dance - Senior, Gemmas Boutiques Award - $200, Kennedy Gill
Guitar - Intermediate, Rotary Club of Terrace Award - $150, Deirdre Lind
Guitar - Junior, Copperside Foods Award - $100, Ty Giesbrecht
Guitar - Senior, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 Award - $200, Sarah Flach
Piano - Intermediate, Crystal Thomas Award - $150, Marrick Zips
Piano - Junior, Terrace Academy of Music Award - $100, Matthew McDicken
Piano - Senior, Al Lehmann - $100, Eunbee Kang
Piano - Senior, Acadia Northwest Mechanical - $100, Eunbee Kang
Speech Arts - Junior, Park Avenue Medical Clinic - $100, Iris Striker
Speech Arts - Intermediate, Dr. J. D. Zucchiatti - $150, Magda Vandenberg
Speech Arts - Senior, Munson Family - $200, Julia Piroso
Strings - Intermediate, Terrace Vision Care - $150, Bryn Giesbrecht
Strings - Junior, Canadian Tire - $100, Jayden Rogers
Strings - Senior, Terrace Home Hardware Bulding Centre, $200, Taya Haldane
Vocal - Junior, Ginny Lowrie Award - $100, Paige McKay
Vocal - Intermediate, Park Avenue Medical Clinic - $150, Cassidy Pavao
Vocal - Senior, Leah Owens Memorial - $200, Miranda Juergensen
Woodwind - Junior, Terrace Community Band - $100, Kaylee Barron
Woodwind - Intermediate, Jim Steele Memorial - $150, Emily Barron
Woodwind - Senior, Alice Chen-Wing Memorial - $200, Anna Linton
Band
McDaniel Trophy, Junior Stage Band, Skeena Jazz Band
McDonalds Restaurant Trophy, Level B200 or B300 Band, Mount Elizabeth High School Concert Band
Munson Enterprises Award, Senior Stage Band - $500, Caledonia Jazz Band
Rio Tinto Alcan Trophy, Most Promising Band Level B400, Caledonia Concert Band
Terrace Community Band Trophy, Grade 6 - 8 Band, Skeena Grade 7 Concert Band
XI Beta Mu Trophy, Most Promising Band, Levels B500 & B600, Terrace Symphony Orchestra
Brass
Geier Waste Services Award, Highest Mark Brass Solo – $100, Autumn Dimitrov
Choral
Bank of Montreal Trophy, Secondary School Choir (Adjudicators Choice), Skeena Singers
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award - Choir, Community and Church Choirs (Adjudicators Choice) - $100, Sine Nomine
Rotary Club of Terrace Award - Choir, Primary School Choir - $100, Veritas Grade 3
Terrace Kinsman Trophy, Elementary School Choir, Ecole Mountainview Choir
Dance
All Seasons Source for Sports Award, Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo - $50, Braya Kluss
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Group - $75, Contemporary Collective “Battle of the Birds”
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Contemporary Duet or Trio - $100, Kendra Hall & Marissa Cordeiro
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Contemporary Solo - $75, Gillian Jardim
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Stage Dance Group - $75, Dance Unlimited “M’Bongi”
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award, Highest Mark Senior Jazz Dance Solo - $100, Katrina Duong
Carlson Award, Highest Mark Jazz Musical Interpretation Solo - $100, Erin Axelson
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Variety Dance Solo - $75, Nathania-Marie Cam
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Ballet Musical Interpretation Solo - $75, Caitlin LeBlanc
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Modern Dance Solo - $75, Kennedy Gill
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Tap Dance Solo - $75, Tylie Wong
Comfort Award, Highest Mark Dance Duet or Trio - $75, E-Motion “Standing on the Corner”
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Acrobatic Solo - $50, Ruby Ferlaino
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo - 10 and under - $50, Nathania-Marie Cam
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Dance Solo - $50, Holly Watson
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Song and Dance Solo - $50, Lola Clouthier
McAlpine & Co Award, Highest Mark Original Dance Choreography - $50, Madison Hoffos
McDonalds Restaurants Award, Highest Mark Senior Stage Dance Groups - $100, E-Motion “Surrender”
Prince Rupert Arts Council Trophy, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo - 11 and 12, Hannah Graham
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Street Dance Solo - $75, Hailey Cox
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Junior Lyrical Solo - $75, Karlie Fudger
Rotary Club of Terrace Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Stage Dance Group, E-Motion “Aladdin”
Spectrum City Dance Award, Highest Mark Jazz Group - $100, E-Motion “Cinema Italiano”
Woodd Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet - 13 to Open - $100, Hannah Douglas
Guitar
Neifer Family Award, Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Classical Guitar Solo - $100, Bonina Marrelli
Phillips Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Guitar, Duet, Trios, Ensembles - $100, Parkside Guitar Ensemble
Tchernoussoff Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Classical Guitar Solo, Ethan McNeil
Miscellaneous
Anne Townsend Trophy, Grades K-7 Enthusiasm and Musicality - Adjudicators Choice, Thornhill Primary
Flying Fish Award, Highest Mark Original Composition (Music, Vocal, or Speech) - $50, Sam Bond
James MacFarlane Memorial Award, Best Overall Adult/Child Presentation - $75, Cooper Family
Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Older Beginners - $75, Myriam Lapierre-Goncalves
Piano
Al Lehmann Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers - $50, Bryn Giesbrecht
All Seasons Source for Sports Award, Highest Mark Junior Canadian Composers - $50, Andrea Watt
Allan Dubeau Award, Highest Mark Senior 20th and 21st Century Composers - $100, Alyssa Pangan
Carlyle Shepherd & Co Award, Highest Mark, over 85, Senior Piano - $100, David Leite
Dr. and Mrs. Appleton Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers - $50, Bryn Giesbrecht
Eugene H. Thomas Award, Highest Mark Senior Bach - $125, Nicole Hepting
Frank Froese Memorial Award, Highest Mark Junior Bach - $100, Madison Sommerfeld
J. Coosemans Award, Highest Mark Romantics - Other than German - $75, Madison Sommerfeld
Janet Felber Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Piano Conservatory, Andrea Watt
Kitimat Music Scholarship Society Award, Highest Mark Sonatina - $100, Ben Anker
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark, over 85, Junior Piano - $50, Matthew McDicken
Northern Savings Credit Union Award, Highest Mark Piano Duets, Trios or Quartets - $150, Andrea Watt & Amelie Hrinkiw
Noteworthy Piano Service Award, Highest Mark Junior Baroque Composers - $75, Julia Yoo
Park Avenue Medical Clinic Award, Highest Mark Chopin - $75, Madison Sommerfeld
Park Optometry, Highest Mark Popular Selections - $75, Vicky Chen
Pizza Hut Award, Highest Mark Sonata or Concert Group - $75, Nicole Hepting
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Beethoven - $75, Pia Khaira
Ray Johnson Award, Highest Mark Senior Piano Conservatory - $100, Eunbee Kang
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Intermediate & Senior Canadian Composers - $75, Matthew McDicken
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #13 Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Piano Conservatory - $50, Jeremy Baker
Terrace Kinsmen Award, Highest Mark Junior 20th and 21st Century Composers - $75, Camryn Oliveira
Tim Hortons Award, Highest Mark Intermediate 20th and 21st Century Composers - $75, Kendra Ewald
Warner Bandstra Brown Award, Highest Mark German Romantics - $100, Marrick Zips
Wightman & Smith Insurance Award, Highest Mark Mozart and Haydn - $75, Madison Sommerfeld
Speech Arts
Canadian Tire Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking - 3rd year & up - $100, Bryton Gaudet
Crampton Personal Law Corp Award, Highest Mark Poetry and Prose - Duets and Trios - $75, Jayden Rogers & Zachary Carlyle
Eila and Glenys George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking - 2nd year - $50, Mary Johnson
Eila George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking - 1st year - $50, Riley Pedro
Elan Travel Ltd. Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Senior - $100, Sophia Zanardo
Michael Strymecki Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Kindergarten to Gr 3), Uplands Elementary Grade 2
Mike and Joan Brady Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Senior - $100, Julia Piroso
Misty River Books Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Intermediate - $75, Jayden Rogers
Misty River Books Award, Highest Mark Recital Group - $75, Sophia Zanardo
On Cue Players Award, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry - 12 and under - $100, Jordan Wilson
On Cue Players Award, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry - 13 and over - $130, Kevin Eastman
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Intermediate - $75, Natasha Johnson
Robin McColl Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Junior, Jasmine Smith
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Narrative Poetry Junior - $50, Justin Rogers
Royal Bank Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Grades 4 to Open), St. Anthony’s School Grade 7
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award, Highest Mark Group Presentations – $100, Intermediate Speech Arts Group “I’ve Got the Giggles Today”
Superior Linen Award, Highest Mark Improvisation and Mime - $75, Sophia Zanardo & Renzo Zanardo
Terrace Concert Society Award, Highest Mark Prose - $100, Hannah Link
Terrace Little Theatre Trophy, Highest Mark Dramatic Arts, Julia Piroso
Terrace Ministerial Association Award, Highest Mark Bible Reading Solo, Matthew McDicken
Strings
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award, Highest Mark Strings Conservatory - $100, Jayden Rogers
Eagle Ridge Forestry Award, Highest Mark Harp - Intermediate and Senior - $100, Aislin Dafoe
Haldane Award, Highest Mark Junior Harp - $50, Julia Yoo
Harold Douglas Brown Memorial Award, Highest Mark Strings - Junior - $50, Jayden Rogers
Royal Bank Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Strings - $50, Julia Yoo
Terrace Symphony Orchestra, Highest Mark Strings Duets, Trios or Ensembles - $100, Inverary Music Harp & Flute Ensemble “Bonnie at Morn”
Vocal
Bandstra Transportation Award, Highest Mark Vocal Conservatory Classes - $100, Brooke Viveiros
Dr. and Mrs. Appleton Award, Highest Mark Classical Group - $100, Ella Martindale
Dr. B. L. Phillips Award, Highest Mark Classical Vocal Duets, Trios, Ensembles - $100, Inverary Music Intermediate Vocal Ensemble “Butterfly”
Kitimat Concert Association Award, Highest Mark Pop Vocal - $100, Jordyn Daumont & Jared Daumont
Leffler-Stephens Award, Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre - $50, Paige McKay
Lorraine Johnstone Memorial Award, Highest Mark Singer and Accompanist Team - $100, Katherine Oscovai and Hannah Durrant
National Car Rental Award, Highest Mark Junior Vocal Solo - $50, Madelin Berchaminski
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Music Theatre - $75, Emily Barron
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Duet, Trio, Ensembles - $150, Inverary Music Female Vocal Ensemble “The Nunsense Jamboree”
Spotless Cleaners Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo - $75, Cassidy Pavao
Theatre Alive Society Award, Highest Mark Senior Music Theatre - $100, Ella Martindale
Totem Furniture & Appliances Award, Highest Mark Senior Vocal Solo - $100, Miranda Juergensen
Woodwind
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Conservatory Solo - $100, Emily Barron
Bank of Montreal Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Junior - $50, Madison Sommerfeld
Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Duets, Trios and Ensembles - $100, Taya Haldane & Anna Linton
Terrace and District Arts Council Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Intermediate to Open - $75, Anna Linton