Awards of Excellence
Brass, Intermediate Instrumental, Crystal Thomas Award, $150, Cael Geier
Brass, Senior Instrumental, Order of the Royal Purple Lodge 216 Award, $200, Andrew Johnstone
Dance, Junior, Flynn Award, $100, Kennedy Gill
Dance, Intermediate, Cote Award, $150, Charmaine Gibson
Dance, Senior, Gemmas Boutiques Award, $200, Julie Pham
Guitar, Intermediate Instrumental, Rotary Club of Terrace Award, $150, Kai Davies
Guitar, Senior Instrumental, Uni Construction Award, $200, Melissa Emery
Piano, Junior, Terrace Academy of Music Award, $100, Julia Yoo
Piano, Intermediate, Freightliner Terrace Ltd. Award, $150, Sarah Schuss
Piano, Senior, Al Lehmann Award, $100, Jamie Norton
Piano, Senior, Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, $100, Jamie Norton
Speech Arts, Junior, Emerson Clinic Award, $100, Sophia Zanardo
Speech Arts, Intermediate, Dr. J. D. Zuchchiatti, $150, Julia Piroso
Strings, Junior Instrumental, Canadian Tire Award, $100, Julia Yoo
Strings, Intermediate Instrumental, Terrace Vision Care Award, $150, Sandra Yoo
Strings, Senior Instrumental, Rona Centre Award, $200, Brinn Powell
Vocal, Junior, Ginny Lowrie Award, $100, Eden Viveiros
Vocal, Intermediate, Medical Clinic Award, $150, Brielle Dorais-Fleming
Vocal, Senior, Leah Owens Memorial Award, $200, Amy Spencer
Woodwind, Intermediate Instrumental, The Jim Steele Memorial Award, $150, Katie Hollett
Woodwind, Senior Instrumental, Alice Chen-Wing Memorial Award, $200, Veronika Kurz
Scholarships
Most Outstanding Junior Performer, Terrace Water Polo Association, $250, Emily Jack
Most Outstanding Intermediate Performer, Rio Tinto Alcan, $500, Teah Wilken
Most Outstanding Senior Performer, Knights of Columbus, $1,000, Andrea Pedro
Musicfest Canada Invitations
Kitimat Combined Grade 6 Bands
Skeena Concert Band
School District 82 Combined Grade 7 Band
Thornhill Junior Secondary Concert Band
Kitimat Combined Grade 7 Band
Caledonia Concert Band
Mount Elizabeth Secondary School
Smithers Secondary Junior Concert Band
Skeena Grade 8 Concert Band
Smithers Secondary Senior Concert Band
Terrace Symphony Orchestra
Terrace Community Band
Caledonia Concert Choir
Band
Dr. REM Lee Band Award, Senior Stage Band, $100, Caledonia Jazz Band
McDaniel Trophy, Junior Stage Band, Skeena Junior Secondary Jazz Band
McDonalds Restaurant Trophy, Level B200 or B300 Band, Thornhill Junior Secondary Band
Rio Tinto Alcan Trophy, Most Promising Band Level B400, Skeena Grade 9-10 Concert Band
Terrace Community Band Trophy, Grade 6 - 8 Band, Kitimat Combined Grade 7 Band
XI Beta Mu Trophy, Most Promising Band Levels B500 & B60, Caledona Concert Band and Terrace Community Band
Provincial Recommendations
Brass
Junior Competitor, Cael Geier
Senior Competitor, Andrew Johnston
Junior Observer, Peter Nickolson
Intermediate Observer, Jennifer Coosemans, Allen Coosemans
Piano
Junior Competitor, Sarah Schuss
Intermediate Competitor, Theo Metzmeier
Senior Competitor, Andrea Pedro
Junior Observer, Eunbee Kang
Intermediate Observer, Rebecca Schuss
Senior Observer, Jamie Norton
Dance
Classical II Competitor, Hannah Douglas
Classical III Competitor, Julie Pham
Classical I Observer, Kennedy Gill
Stage Dance I Competitor, Emily Jack
Stage Dance II Competitor, Hannah Cam
Stage Dance III Competitor, Kimberly Truong
Stage Dance I Observer, Tylie Wong
Stage Dance II Observer, Brenna Metzmeier
Modern II Competitor, Charmaine Gibson
Modern III Competitor, Emily Hart
Modern II Observer, Natasha Babcock
Modern III Observer, Caitlin Sealey
Speech Arts
Junior Competitor, Sophia Zanardo
Intermediate Competitor, Teah Wilken
Junior Observer, Magdalene Vandenberg, Danika Howell
Intermediate Observer, Julia Piroso, Daphne Howell
Strings
Junior Competitor, Sandra Yoo
Intermediate Competitor, Brinn Powell
Voice
Junior Classical Voice Competitor, Brielle Dorais-Fleming
Intermediate Classical Voice Competitor, Amy Spencer
Junior Music Theatre, Katie Hollett
Guitar
Junior Observer, Kai Davies, Sarah Flack
Intermediate Observer, Julie Bruneau, Melissa Emery
Woodwinds
Intermediate Competitor, Veronika Kurz
Junior Observer, Katie Hollett, Anna Linton
Brass
Dr. B. L. Phillips Award, Highest Mark Brass, Duets, Trios and Ensembles, $100, Jennifer and Allen Coosemans
Elan Travel Ltd. Award, Highest Mark Brass Solo, Senior to Open, $100, Andrew Johnstone
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Percussion, $75 Kezia Brinson
Superior Linen Award Highest Mark Brass Solo, Junior to Intermediate, $75, Cael Geier
Choir
Bank of Montreal Trophy, Secondary School Choir (Adjudicators Choice), Caledonia Concert Choir
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, - Choir Community and Church Choirs (Adjudicators Choice), $100 Northwest Singers
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Primary School Choir, $100, Veritas Choir Grades 1-4
Terrace Kinsman Trophy, Elementary School Choir Uplands Elementary Choir Grades 4 and 5
Dance
All Season Source for Sports Award, Highest Mark Junior Jazz Dance Solo, $50, Aoife Tighe
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Group, $75, Matrix - (Heaven)
Art in Motion Award. Highest Mark Contemporary Solo, $75, Julie Pham
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Contemporary Duet or Trio, $100, Maisson Gill and Emily Hart
Art in Motion Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Stage Dance Group, $75, Eurythmics (Sophie)
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award, Highest Mark Senior Jazz Dance Solo, $100, Julie Pham
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Variety Dance Solo, $75, Hailey Cox
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Ballet Musical Interpretation Solo, $75, Emily Hart
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Modern Dance Solo, $75, Julie Pham
Cedar River Physiotherapy Award, Highest Mark Tap Dance Solo, $75. Kate McAlister
Comfort Award, Highest Mark Dance Duet or Trio, $75, E-Motion (Creep Show)
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo, 10 and under, $50 Janae Christensen
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Dance Solo, $75, Kimberly Truong
Dance Academy of Prince Rupert Award, Highest Mark Song and Dance Solo, $75, Kimberly Truong
McDonalds Restaurants Award, Highest Mark Senior Stage Dance Groups, $100, Matrix (The War of 1812)
Prince Rupert Arts Council Trophy, Highest Mark Classical Ballet Solo, 11 and 12, Emily Jack
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Street or Acrobatic Dance, $75, Charmaine Gibson
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Junior Lyrical Solo, $75, Emily Jack
Quantum Helicopters Award, Highest Mark Jazz Music Interpretation Solo, $100, Emily Hart
Rotary Club of Terrace Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Stage Dance Group, E-Motion (Bonjour)
Sophia’s School of Dance Award, Highest Mark Senior Lyrical Solo, $100, Julie Pham
Sophia’s School of Dance Award, Highest Mark Modern Musical Interpretation, $100, Caitlyn Seeley
Spectrum City Dance Award, Highest Mark Jazz Group, $100, E-Motion (Strut)
Woodd Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Ballet, 13 to Open, $100, Julie Pham
Guitar
High Mountain Tonewood Award, Highest Mark Intermediate to Open Classical Guitar Solo, $100, Melissa Emery
Phillips Family Award, Highest Mark Classical Guitar, Duet, Trios, Ensembles, $100, Parkside Guitar Ensemble
Tchersoussoff Trophy, Highest Marks in Junior Classical Guitar Solo, Sarah Flack
Miscellaneous
Anne Townsend Trophy, Grades K-7 Enthusiasm and Musicality Adjudicators Choice, Veritas Grade 1
Flying Fish Award, Highest Mark Original Composition (Music, Vocal, or Speech), $50, Leah Julseth
James MacFarlane Memorial Award, Best Overall Adult/Child Presentation, $75, Ainslie Hollett, Katie Hollett, Robin Hollett
Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Older Beginners, $75, Maggie Ottenbreit
Piano
Al Lehmann Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers, $50, Sandra Yoo
All Season Source for Sports Award, Highest Mark Junior Canadian Composers, $50, Marrick Zips
Allan Dubeau Award, Highest Mark Senior 20th Century Composers, $100, Sarah Schuss
Carlyle Shepherd & Co Award, Highest Mark, over 85, Senior Piano, $100, Julia Piroso
Dr. H. Murphy Award, Highest Mark Popular Selections, $75, Anna Linton
Emerson Clinic Award, Highest Mark Chopin, $75, Eunbee Kang
Eugene H. Thomas Award, Highest Mark Senior Bach, $125, Sarah Schuss
Frank Froese Memorial Award, Highest Mark Junior Bach, $100, Leanne Greeff
Geier Waste Services Award, Highest Mark Senior Canadian Composers, $100, Gabrielle Gagnon-Picard
Go For Baroque Farms Award, Highest Mark Senior Baroque Composers, $50, Sandra Yoo
J. Coosemans Award, Highest Mark Romantics Other than German, $75, Gabrielle Gagnon-Picard
Janet Felber Trophy, Highest Mark Junior Piano Conservatory, Ashlynn Jones
Kitimat Music Scholarship Society Award, Highest Mark Sonatina, $100, Karishma Sharma
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark, over 85, Junior Piano, $50, David Leite
Northern Savings Credit Union Award, Highest Mark Piano Duets, $150, Andrea Pedro and Jamie Norton
Noteworthy Piano Service Award, Highest Mark Junior Baroque Composers, $75, Madison Sommerfeld
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Beethoven, $75 Andrea Pedro
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #13 Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Piano Conservatory, $50, Sandra Yoo
Terrace Kinsmen Award, Highest Mark Junior 20th Century Composers, $75, Julia Yoo
The Ray Johnson Award, Highest Mark Senior Piano Conservatory, $100, Andrea Pedro
Tim Hortons Award, Highest Mark Intermediate 20th Century Composers, $75, Hannah Durrant
Warner Bandstra Brown Award, Highest Mark German Romantics, $100, James Ryeburn
Wightman & Smith Insurance Award, Highest Mark Mozart and Haydn, $75, Eunbee Kang
Speech Arts
Canadian Tire Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking 12 Years Old and Up, $100, Christian Fourie
Crampton Personal Law Corp Award, Highest Mark Dramatic Poetry Duos and Trios, $75, Sophia Zanardo and Tyler Dozzi
Eila and Glenys George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking 11 year olds, $50, Tyler Dozzi
Michael Strymecki Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Kindergarten to Gr 3), Centenial Grade 3
Mike and Joan Brady Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Senior, $100, Daphne Howell
Misty River Books Award, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Intermediate, $75, Danika Howell
Misty River Books Award, Highest Mark Storytelling, $75, Renzo Zanardo
On Cue Players Award, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry, 12 and under. $100. Ocean Georgelin
On Cue Players Award, Highest Mark Canadian Poetry 13 and over, $130, Teah Wilken
Prince Rupert Rotary Club Award, Highest Mark Dramatic Poetry Intermediate to Senior, $75, Sophia Zanardo
Robin McColl Memorial Trophy, Highest Mark Spoken Poetry (Lyric) Junior, Renzo Zanardo
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Dramatic Poetry Junior, $50, Renzo Zanardo
Royal Bank Trophy, Highest Mark Choral Speaking (Grades 4 to Open), Uplands Grade 4
Terrace Concert Society Award, Highest Mark Prose, $100, Teah Wilken
Terrace Little Theatre Trophy, Highest Mark Dramatic Scenes, Julia Piroso
Terrace Ministerial Association Award, Highest Mark Bible Reading Solo, Elizabeth Sullivan
The Eila George Award, Highest Mark Public Speaking 10 year olds, $50, Brynja Sandhals
Strings
Cafenara Coffee Shop Award, Highest Mark Intermediate and Senior Strings Conservatory, $100, Sandra Yoo
Carters Jewellers Award, Highest Mark Strings Junior, $50, Julia Yoo
Eagle Ridge Forestry Award, Highest Mark Harp Intermediate and Senior, $100, Sandra Yoo
Greenwood Family Award, Highest Mark Junior Strings Conservatory, $50, Julia Yoo
Royal Bank Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Strings, $50, Gregory Tetz
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary Award, Highest Mark Senior Strings, $100, Sandra Yoo
Telus Award, Highest Mark Junior Harp, $50, Julia Yoo
Terrace Symphony Orchestra, Highest Mark Strings Duets, Trios or Ensembles, $100, Inveraray Music Harp Trio
Vocal
Bandstra Transportation Award, Highest Mark Vocal Conservatory Classes, $100, Amy Spencer
Kitimat Concert Association Award, Highest Mark Pop Vocal, $100, Eden Viveiros
Mr. Mike’s West Coast Grill Award, Highest Mark Junior Music Theatre, $50, Julia Yoo
National Car Rental Award, Highest Mark Junior Vocal Solo, $50, Julia Yoo
Nechako Northcoast Construction Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Music Theatre, $75, Katie Hollett
Pizza Hut Award. Highest Mark Classical Vocal Duets, Trios, Ensembles, $75, Eden Viveiros and Aria Viveiros
Rotary Club of Terrace Award, Highest Mark Music Theatre Duet, Trio, Ensembles, $150, Holly Watson, Amy Spencer, Brielle Dorais-Fleming
Spotless Cleaners Award, Highest Mark Intermediate Vocal Solo, $75, Brielle Dorais-Fleming
Theatre Alive Society Award, Highest Mark Senior Music Theatre, $100, Amy Spencer
Totem Furniture & Appliances Award, Highest Mark Senior Vocal Solo, $100, Amy Spencer
Woodwind
Acadia Northwest Mechanical Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Conservatory Solo, $100, Veronika Kurz
Bank of Montreal Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Junior, $50, Tristan Holleufer
Nenninger Family Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Duets, Trios and Ensembles, $100, Saskia Hart and Veronika Kurz
Terrace and District Arts Council Award, Highest Mark Woodwind Solo, Intermediate to Open, $75, Veronika Kurz