JUNE WAS graduation month in Terrace for Grade 12 students, and students from three senior schools donned tuxedos, dresses, robes and caps and marked the milestone.
Students from Caledonia Senior Secondary, Centennial Christian School and Parkside Secondary School earned special recognition for their outstanding academic, athletic and community achievements.
Thousands of dollars in scholarships were handed out at the ceremonies to lend extra support to students as they go on to pursue higher education. Here are some of the scholarships awarded, with some still to be announced in September:
Recipients from Caledonia Senior secondary school were:
College of New Caledonia – $250
Brayden Andrews
Canadian University College –$1,000
Tayler Harrison
Northwest Community College – $2,000
Lindsay Moldenhauer and Nolan Wiebe
University of British Columbia $2,500
Brinn Powell
Acadia University – $5,500
Elizabeth Greenwood
University of Northern British Columbia –
Dane Gunter $6,600 and
Linette Lubke $18,500
Royal Military College – $80,000
Jeremy Zhen
Local SCholaRships:
Caledonia – $250
Rayven Algor
Terrace Dentists – $500
Brayden Andrews
Caledonia – $250
Rayven Algor
Terrace Dentists – $500
Brayden Andrews
Northwest Community College Trades and Technology – $500
Nick Kollias - Komal Bath - $250
Clayton Babcock
Clarence Michiel Memorial – $300
Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial $900
Lesley Beddie
Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial - Terrace Youth Soccer Association – $250
Zoe Bell
Caledonia Parent Advisory Council – $450
Marriah Bishop
Royal Bank – $500
Emily Botelho
Tentanda Via – $750
Autumn Bowen
CUPE Local 2012, City of Terrace Employees – $300
Taylor Braid
Terrace Lumber Company – $500
Travis Briere
Caledonia – $250 Vijaya Hedberg – $400
Kayla Brinkac
Duane Evanoff Memorial – $500
Derek Charneski
Gordon Coulter Memorial - Kinsmen Club – $500
Steven Cook
Terrace Parents for French – $700
Allen Coosemans
Malo Family – $1,000
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union – $500
Terrace Youth Basketball Association – $500
Deklan Corstanje
Junior and Mags Gingles – $1,000
Robert Sheridan Memorial – $250
Amy Credgeur
Nick Kollias – $800
Jordy DaCosta
RCMP – $300
Hailey DeAmaral
Caledonia – $250
Kayla Degerness
Caledonia – $250
Brett deHoog
Caledonia – $250
Mila Gibson
Nick Kollias – $600
Nicole Girard
Dr. Victor Hawes Memorial—Kinsmen Club – $750
Laura Goslin
Alan M. McAlpine Memorial $1,300
Kyle Gray
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union – $500
Laura Lee Memorial—Kinsmen Club – $500
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union – $500
Elizabeth Greenwood
Allan Cameron Memorial Trades – $500
Terrace Rotary Club – $1,800
Mitchell Grypstra
Terrace Medical Society – $1,500
Dane Gunter
Terrace Medical Society – $1,500
Kyle Gunter
Caledonia – $250
Tayler Harrison
Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial—Terrace Youth Soccer Association – $250
Emily Hart
CUPE Local 2012, City of Terrace Employees $300
Dillon Jensen
Harold Cox Commemorative—Northwest Education 88 Foundation – $350
Danielle Jephson
Terrace and District Arts Council – $1,000
Terrace Parents for French – $300
Veronika Kurz
Mt. Remo Backcountry Society $500
Jordan Lange
Janzen Harris and Company – $200
Alex Lapadat
Terrace Timbermen Oldtimers Hockey Club – $750
Dawsen LeBlond
Marilyn and Andy Brodie – $500
Terrace Community Band – $1,000
Nick Leffler
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union –$400
Julianne Lenuik
Larry Swanson Memorial—Terrace Minor Hockey Association – $500
David Lewis
George Viereck Memorial—Northern Savings Credit Union – $1,000
Martin Loggin
Caledonia – $500
Dudley Little Memorial – $300
Jeremy Lopushinsky
Caledonia Endowment – $2,600
Linette Lubke
Caledonia – $750
Northwest Loggers’ Association – $250
Rio Tinto Alcan – $500
Alan Mackay
Caledonia Athletics – $500
Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial—Terrace Youth Soccer Association – $250
Nick Kollias – $500
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union $400
Josh MacKay
Caledonia – $300
Amanda MacKenzie
Caledonia – $500
Renaud Fontaine Memorial—Skeena Valley Rotary Club – $500
Grae Mackenzie
Richard McDaniel Memorial—Kinsmen Club – $750
Jarett Marleau
Caledonia Parent Advisory Council – $300
Elise McColl
Northwest Community College Trades and Technology – $500
Shane McIlmoyle
Frank Morris Memorial – $450
Molly McRae
Terrace Public Library – $500
Lexi McVey
Terrace Downtown Lions Club –$750
Lindsay Moldenhauer
Nick Kollias – $250
Rylyn Munson
City of Terrace Freemen – $500
Brianna Myers-Phillips
Nick Kollias – $250
Maria Otto
Terrace Insurance Brokers – $750
Dawson Parr
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union –$400
Walter Yeo Memorial—Skeena Sawmills, West Fraser – $700
Sean Parr
Terrace Downtown Lions Club – $750
Ryan Paulitschke
Terrace Insurance Brokers – $750
Stefanie Pellegrino
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union –$400
Desiree Pijl
Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial – $2,500
Brinn Powell
Vanderhoof and District Co-operative Association – $500
Brianna Ray-Sorensen
Vijaya Hedberg – $400
Taymar Reed
Caledonia – $300
Skeena Valley Rotary Club – $500
Christina Rogers
John and Ellen Bastin Memorial—Northwest Education 88 Foundation – $350
Kelsey Sandhu
Terrace Bar Association – $750
Gyorgy (George) Bujtas Memorial—Terrace Youth Soccer Association – $250
Marc Schibli
Terrace Husky – $300
Samantha Sears
Henry Dreger – $1,000
Chantel Smeysters
Howard Froese Memorial – $500
Reyhan Starlund
Richard and Paul King Memorial – $500
Douglas Vandermeulen
Terrace and District Credit Union Legacy – $1,000
Heather Vivian
Hans and Eleanor Muehle Memorial–$1,000
Matthew Webber
Old Age Pensioners’ Organization – $950
Nolan Wiebe
Caledonia Parent Advisory Council – $450
Jone Wolfe
Sarah Monture Memorial – $500
Terrace and District Teachers’ Union –$400
Katie Wraight
Caledonia – $400
Jeremy Zhen
Recipients from Centennial Christian school were:
C.C.S. School Board Scholarship – $500
Megan Euverman
C.C.S Staff Discipleship Scholarship – $500
The Rona: Trade/Vocational Scholarship – $500
The George Gerrit Faber Memorial Scholarship – $500
Lindsay Family Scholarship – $500
Peter Ramsay
The Trevor John Bandstra Memorial Scholarship – $500
Trade/Vocational Scholarship – $500
The TYSA George Bujtas Memorial Scholarship – $250
Ben Webb
Bandstra Transportation Scholarship – $250
Michael Bracken
Bandstra Transportation Scholarship – $250
Katrina Friessen
Bandstra Transportation Scholarship – $250
Tanesha Lanterman
Bandstra Transportation Scholarship – $250
The TYSA George Bujtas Memorial Scholarship – $250
Ajah Obzera
Booster Club Scholarship – $500
Thornhill Fire Department Scholarship – $500
C.C.S. Service and Sacrifice Scholarship – $300
The Kollias Soccer Scholarship – $500
Megan Euverman
Mrs. V.A. Lindsay Memorial Scholarship – $500
Tanesha Lanterman
The MESH Scholarship – $500
Katrina Friessen
Recipients
from Parkside Secondary school were:
Northwest Community College – $1,000
Ian Conlan
Northwest Community College – $1,000
Michael Gifford
Passport to Education Grade 12 – $500
Greg Reinhardt
Passport to Education Grade 12 – $500
Jamie Nole
Insmen Scholarship – $300
Melissa-Anne England
Mary C. Welsh Scholarship – $300
Ashley Wolnowski
Parkside Secondary Scholarship – $300
Trevor Barton
McDonald’s Restaurants Scholarship – $250
Paul Krygsveld
Jason Mattenley Scholarship – $250
Jeremiah Wiebe
Patricia Bell Memorial Scholarship – $200
Ashley Wolnowski
16/37 Community Futures Scholarship – $200
Kalum Helie
Shogun Dojo Scholarship – $200
Trevor Keeler
CUPE Scholarship – $100
Mandeep Moore Scholarship – $150
Jordan Warner
Elan Travel Scholarship – $100
Dominique Wells
Ben Mattheis Scholarship – $50
Jordan Warner