Community

Cadets pick up awards

Flight Corporal Brayden Koning of the 747 Air Cadet Squadron was presented with the commanding officer
Flight Corporal Brayden Koning of the 747 Air Cadet Squadron was presented with the commanding officer's award by squadron commander Captain David Ross at the squadron's annual review.
— image credit: ROD LINK

Members of the 747 Terrace Air Cadet Squadron were thanked for their year's work June 15 at the squadron's annual review held at the air cadet hall located at the Northwest Regional Airport.

More than 20 awards for individual achievements and years of service were presented before an audience of parents, friends and other guests.

The families of the cadets and squadron supporters were also thanked for their contributions.

"If it wasn't for you, the cadets wouldn't be here," acknowledged guest Scott Johnson from Vanderhoof who represented the provincial arm of the Air Cadet League of Canada, the civilian organization that supports air cadet squadrons across the country.

The annual review was the 51st for the 747 Unicorn squadron which was formed in 1963.

Barry English from Terrace Pipes and Drums, one of the presenters, noted the longevity of the squadron.

"Some of these cadets here are second generation," he said.

Major Chris Bishop from Terrace, a one time commander of the squadron and now a regional official, was the reviewing officer.

With 53 members this year, the squadron is one of 57 in B.C. and is the largest in the north.

Although the squadron's year has now finished, a number of cadets are off to various summer camps for additional training in areas such as survival, aviation instruction and marksmanship.

The following is a list of awards presented:

Best First Year Cadets – Leading Air Cadet (LAC) Teddy Bineham, and LAC Zoe Presby.

Best Attendance – Corporal Jared Christiansen.

Best Uniform – Flight Sergeant Johnathan Haynes.

NCO of the Year – Flight Sergeant Ashley Thompson.

Most Improved Cadet: LAC Levi Vanderploeg .

Esprit De Corps – Flight Corporal Brayden Koning.

Commanding Officer's Award – Flight Corporal Brayden Koning.

Cadet of the Year – Corporal Jared Christiansen.

Musicians of the Year – Flight Corporal Chance Soden and Noreen Sandberg.

Citizenship – Corporal Jared Christiansen.

Winter Survival – Flight Corporal Brayden Koning.

Sponsoring Society Award – LAC Teddy Bineham and LAC Zoe Presby.

Most Improved Shot – Flight Corporal Chance Soden.

Best First Year Shot – LAC Shayla Hudson.

Marksmanship of the Year – Sergeant Jason Pires and Warrant Officer First Class Christopher Bishop.

Legion Medal of Honour – Warrant Officer First Class Christopher Bishop.

Lord Strathchona Medals – Flight Sergeant Ashley Thompson.

Long Service Medals – Flight Sergeant Sam Christiansen and Flight Sergeant Alycia Iuliano.

Bar and Rosettes for Long Service – Warrant Officer First Class Christopher Bishop, Warrant Officers Second Class Nicholas Ross and Dakota Taron.

And in a first for the squadron, Flight Corporal Patrick Hamer and Flight Sergeant Johnathan Haynes were presented with bronze category Duke of Edinburgh awards.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Kicking off the new year by jumping into the lake
 
Donated artwork unveiled at UNBC
 
Rotary helps out seniors
Water rescue practises hypothermia treatment
 
Man missing since last week
 
Sinixt woman resigns over Slocan Pool burial
Interact’s Cambodia experience
 
My conversation with LoRae Blackmore
 
Hopeful city councillor candidates to host public panel tonight

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.