Community

Skills Canada regional winners named

Rory Cote, an ACE IT welding student, takes part in the Skills Canada Northwest BC Regional Skills Competition at Northwest Community College March 7. - NWCC
Rory Cote, an ACE IT welding student, takes part in the Skills Canada Northwest BC Regional Skills Competition at Northwest Community College March 7.
— image credit: NWCC

The Skills Canada Northwest BC Regional Skills Competition named its winners in the secondary and post-secondary categories March 7.

Secondary (High School & ACE IT)

Welding: 1st Brodie Soares, 2nd Dale Hagen, 3rd Ethan Bruce

Carpentry: 1st Philip Lipka, 2nd Colton Brown

Automotive: 1st Nico Palumbo, 2nd Sam Christiansen, 3rd Jesse Forsyth

Culinary: 1st Chris Bishop, 2nd Keanan Highe, 3rd Johan Heder

No Electrical Wiring Competition for Secondary Level

 

Post-Secondary

Culinary: 1st Sandeep Johal, 2nd Nakita Stevens, 3rd Justin Ryan

Carpentry: 1st Jesse Bork

Automotive: 1st Duncan McPhedran, 2nd Riley Pombert, 3rd Catharine Lamarche

Electrical Wiring: 1st Cody Robinson

No Welding competition for Post-secondary level

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Guns and Hoses game raises $6,500 for Jumpstart
 
Dwell in peace
 
Tour de North hosts send-off barbecue for local rider
New book tells tales of mountain trail
 
Legion wraps up the year
 
Caledonia Secondary climbs to new heights
South Slocan mill thieves caught on tape
 
Cannery Brewing on the move
 
It takes a tribe to raise a kokanee

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.